Friday Basketball Scores and Highlights: Stevens girls fall to top-ranked Washington

RAPID CITY, S.D. – It’s the final weekend of the regular season for boys and girls basketball teams in Class ‘AA’.

The Rapid City Stevens girls basketball team faced a tough challenge on Friday night.

The Raiders hosted top-ranked Sioux Falls Washington.

Stevens only trailed by five points at halftime, 31-26.

But the Warriors pulled away in the second half to beat the Raiders, 57-44.

Ndjakalenga Mwenentanda led Washington with 16 points, while Jayda McNabb was the leading scorer for Stevens with 10 points.

The Raiders, who are now 15-4, will wrap up the regular season on Saturday at home against Sioux Falls Lincoln.

The game is scheduled for 1:30 p.m.

 

RC Central 45, SF Lincoln 43

Rapid City Central rallied in the second half to defeat Sioux Falls Lincoln, 45-43.

Josie Hill led the Cobblers with 18 points followed by Sadie Glade with 11 points.

Central improves to 15-4 on the season.

The Cobblers will host Sioux Falls Washington on Saturday at 1:30 p.m. to wrap up the regular season.

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Brandon Valley 57, Huron 31

Harrisburg 52, Brookings 47

Rapid City Central 45, Sioux Falls Lincoln 43

Sioux Falls Jefferson 65, Aberdeen Central 34

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 56, Mitchell 21

Sioux Falls Washington 57, Rapid City Stevens 44

Spearfish 43, Yankton 40

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Belle Fourche 69, Mobridge-Pollock 48

Bennett County 53, Oelrichs 46

Brandon Valley 67, Huron 39

Bridgewater-Emery 54, Dell Rapids St. Mary 48

Burke 63, Avon 34

Chamberlain 68, McLaughlin 40

Clark/Willow Lake 75, Arlington 40

Colman-Egan 76, Sioux Falls Lutheran 60

Dakota Valley 73, Lennox 59

Dupree 61, Takini 32

Flasher, N.D. 62, Lemmon 44

Florence/Henry 69, Estelline/Hendricks 58

Great Plains Lutheran 60, Wilmot 36

Groton Area 60, Aberdeen Christian 46

Hamlin 56, Redfield 40

Hanson 54, Elkton-Lake Benton 34

Harding County 66, Bison 49

Harrisburg 61, Brookings 37

Highmore-Harrold 62, Miller 42

Iroquois/Doland 63, Sunshine Bible Academy 53

Jones County 58, New Underwood 47

Langford 54, Waverly-South Shore 43

Leola/Frederick 39, Ipswich 31

Madison 69, Viborg-Hurley 41

Marty Indian 71, Pine Ridge 68

Milbank 51, Aberdeen Roncalli 47

Northwestern 82, Hitchcock-Tulare 62

Philip 75, Kadoka Area 68

Potter County 83, Timber Lake 63

Rapid City Central 45, Sioux Falls Lincoln 43

Rapid City Christian 51, Hot Springs 45

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 45, Wessington Springs 43

Sioux Falls Christian 62, Tri-Valley 34

Sioux Falls Jefferson 63, Aberdeen Central 54

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 68, Mitchell 50

Sioux Falls Washington 70, Rapid City Stevens 54

Sisseton 53, Tiospa Zina Tribal 52

Sully Buttes 61, North Central Co-Op 37

Tea Area 81, Beresford 43

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 66, Colome 48

Wakpala 65, Crazy Horse 60

Wall 84, Faith 81

Waubay/Summit 78, Britton-Hecla 55

White River 66, Lyman 56

 

Women’s Basketball

Black Hills State 72, Colorado Christian 63

Black Hills State 90, Colorado Christian 81    OT

Categories: High School, Sports