Football Week 7: RC Central rallies to beat Aberdeen Central

Jeremy Weidman scores three touchdowns for the Cobblers.

RAPID CITY, S.D.  –  It certainly has been a rough year for the Rapid City Central football team.

However, the Cobblers play a very tough schedule.

In fact, three of their four losses this season have come against ranked opponents.

The Cobblers were looking to snap a two-game losing streak on Friday night as they hosted Aberdeen Central for homecoming.

The Golden Eagles jumped out to a 21-6 lead in the first half.

But the Cobblers rallied to beat Aberdeen Central, 39-38.

Junior Jeremy Weidman led Rapid City Central with three touchdowns. The Cobblers improve to 2-4 on the season and will host Sioux Falls Roosevelt on Friday, Oct. 5.

 

Featured Games:

RC Central 39, Aberdeen Central 38

St. Thomas More 54, Douglas 13

Kadoka Area 30, Rapid City Christian 8

 

High School Football Scores

Friday, Sept. 28

Aberdeen Roncalli 41, Sisseton 6

Alcester-Hudson 62, Gayville-Volin 30

Arlington/Lake Preston 60, Castlewood 31

Belle Fourche 50, Little Wound 0

Beresford 47, Elk Point-Jefferson 7

Bon Homme 39, Warner 14

Brandon Valley 34, Rapid City Stevens 14

Britton-Hecla 48, Florence/Henry 6

Burke/South Central 59, Avon 6

Canistota 34, Baltic 30

Canton 24, Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 17

Clark/Willow Lake 31, Webster 28

Colman-Egan 41, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 3

Colome 52, Scotland 0

Corsica/Stickney 59, Centerville 6

Custer 48, Pine Ridge 26

Dakota Hills 42, Great Plains Lutheran 13

Dakota Valley 47, Vermillion 14

Deubrook 49, Dell Rapids St. Mary 20

Edgemont 61, Crazy Horse 2

Elkton-Lake Benton 16, DeSmet 14

Faulkton 50, Iroquois 0

Garretson 57, Chester 17

Gregory 46, Platte-Geddes 6

Hamlin 50, Waverly-South Shore 0

Harding County 42, Dupree 0

Herreid/Selby Area 32, Strasburg-Zeeland, N.D. 0

Hot Springs 16, Spearfish 0

Kadoka Area 30, Rapid City Christian 8

Kimball/White Lake 37, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 0

Langford 33, Hitchcock-Tulare 8

Lead-Deadwood 50, McLaughlin 0

Lemmon/McIntosh 46, Newell 0

Madison 33, Lennox 28

Milbank Area 34, Groton Area 13

Miller/Highmore-Harrold 56, Tiospa Zina Tribal 0

Mitchell 28, Huron 13

Pierre 35, Sturgis 0

Rapid City Central 39, Aberdeen Central 38

Red Cloud 28, Bennett County 24

Redfield/Doland 26, Wagner 18

Sioux Falls Christian 45, Flandreau 6

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 36, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 0

Sioux Falls Washington 27, Brookings 7

Sioux Valley 28, McCook Central/Montrose 6

St. Thomas More 54, Douglas 13

Stanley County 17, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 0

Sully Buttes 24, Eureka/Bowdle 14

Sunshine Bible Academy 27, Northwestern 12

Tea Area 56, Dell Rapids 6

Timber Lake 48, Potter County 44

Todd County 72, Standing Rock, N.D. 8

Wall 51, Jones County/White River 8

Watertown 35, Harrisburg 33

West Central 28, Tri-Valley 12

Winner 42, Chamberlain 40

Wolsey-Wessington 58, Parkston 14

Yankton 30, Sioux Falls Lincoln 23

 

Categories: High School, Sports