Football Roundup: Watertown holds on to beat RC Central

Rapid City Central opened the football season last week with a last second win over Sioux Falls Lincoln. The Cobblers were hoping to keep that momentum going Friday night as they played host to the Watertown Arrows in the first game of the Rushmore Bowl.

Last year, Central shut out Spearfish, 40-0 in the Rushmore Bowl. This year, the Cobblers were hoping for the same outcome.

However, Watertown jumped out to an early 13-0 lead and held on to win 26-18.

Rapid City Stevens defeated Spearfish in the nightcap at the Rushmore Bowl, 33-2.

Meanwhile, the Douglas Patriots rolled over the Sturgis Scoopers, 33-9.


HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES

FROM FRIDAY, SEPT. 1

Aberdeen Central 28, Huron 27

Arlington/Lake Preston 50, Deubrook 26

Baltic 55, Menno/Marion 14

Brandon Valley 38, Sioux Falls Lincoln 24

Britton-Hecla 54, Tri-State 0

Canton 38, Aberdeen Roncalli 0

Castlewood 56, Estelline 6

Chamberlain 51, St. Francis Indian 0

Clark/Willow Lake 50, Waverly-South Shore 0

Colman-Egan 40, Dell Rapids St. Mary 0

Colome 64, Burke/South Central 14

Corsica/Stickney 58, Alcester-Hudson 14

Custer 45, Little Wound 24

Dakota Valley 65, Todd County 22

DeSmet 38, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 6

Dell Rapids 27, Vermillion 8

Deuel 46, Great Plains Lutheran 8

Douglas 33, Sturgis 9

Elk Point-Jefferson 54, Flandreau 14

Faulkton 48, Northwestern 6

Florence/Henry 33, Dakota Hills 30

Gayville-Volin 38, Centerville 8

Gregory 56, Jones County/White River 6

Groton Area 15, Sisseton 0

Hamlin 35, Webster 7

Hanson 52, Viborg-Hurley 20

Harding County 54, Bison 20

Hill City 46, Edgemont 8

Howard 54, Parker 12

Hot Springs  44, Bennett Co.  0

Irene-Wakonda 43, Chester 13

Langford 50, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 0

Lower Brule 54, Iroquois 0

Lyman 16, Kadoka Area 12

Madison 47, Belle Fourche 21

McCook Central/Montrose 28, Beresford 0

McLaughlin 14, Crow Creek 0

Milbank Area 55, Redfield/Doland 0

New Underwood 30, Philip 16

North Border, N.D. 40, Potter County 12

Parkston 26, Kimball/White Lake 18

Pierre 42, Yankton 14

Pine Ridge 20, Lead-Deadwood 14

Rapid City Stevens 33, Spearfish 2

Red Cloud 46, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 22

Sioux Falls Washington 41, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 7

Standing Rock, N.D. 50, Crazy Horse 0

Stanley County 20, Wagner 14

Sunshine Bible Academy 30, Tiospa Zina Tribal 6

Tea Area 20, St. Thomas More 14

Timber Lake 50, Newell 0

Tri-Valley 27, Lennox 20

Wall 35, Rapid City Christian 0

Warner 44, Hitchcock-Tulare 8

Watertown 26, Rapid City Central 18

Winner 14, West Central 0

Wolsey-Wessington 36, Platte-Geddes 14

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 27, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 6

Categories: High School

AlertMe