FOOTBALL ROUNDUP: STM opens the season with win over Spearfish

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The St. Thomas More football team is coming off a disappointing season in which they finished 5-4 and failed to make it out of the first round of the playoffs.

But the Cavaliers are looking to bounce back this season as they return 15 starters.

St. Thomas More opened the season Friday against the Spearfish Spartans.

The Cavaliers defeated the Spartans, 21-0.

St. Thomas More may have won the game, but the Cavaliers might have lost their starting quarterback for a period of time.

Quarterback Lee Neugebauer suffered an injury in the second quarter and had to be helped off the field.

He was later on the sidelines using crutches.

The extent of Neugebauer’s injury is unknown at this time.

Freshman Jon Paul Sullivan replaced Neugebauer and played the rest of the game.

St. Thomas More will play at Rapid City Christian on Friday, Sept. 2.

Meanwhile, Spearfish will host Yankton on Sept. 2 at 6 p.m.

 

 

High School Football Scores

Friday, Aug. 26

Aberdeen Roncalli 14, Deuel 7

Alcester-Hudson 12, Corsica/Stickney 6

Avon 52, Burke 6

Belle Fourche 27, Douglas 16

Beresford 41, Milbank 6

Bon Homme 46, Kimball/White Lake 0

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 30, Flandreau 6

Brookings 26, Watertown 3

Canton 27, Sioux Falls Christian 20

Chester 58, Centerville 52

Clark/Willow Lake 28, Webster 7

Colome 26, Gayville-Volin 20

Dakota Valley 15, Vermillion 3

DeSmet 36, Stanley County 7

Dell Rapids 33, Madison 14

Deubrook 52, Colman-Egan 20

Elk Point-Jefferson 55, Baltic 0

Elkton-Lake Benton 26, Estelline/Hendricks 7

Faith 46, Newell 0

Florence/Henry 12, Britton-Hecla 6

Freeman/ Marion/ Freeman Academy Co-op 44, Iroquois/ Lake Preston Co-op 8

Great Plains Lutheran 31, Waverly-South Shore 22

Gregory 60, Wolsey-Wessington 34

Hamlin 52, Dell Rapids St. Mary 12

Hanson 40, Irene-Wakonda 0

Herreid/Selby Area 30, Timber Lake 14

Hitchcock-Tulare 50, Faulkton 14

Howard 21, Canistota 20

Ipswich 58, Langford 8

Jones County 41, Sunshine Bible Academy 0

Kadoka Area 40, Harding County/Bison Co-op 22

Lead-Deadwood 48, Hill City 6

Lemmon/McIntosh 28, Dupree 6

Lennox 40, Chamberlain 8

Lyman 40, New Underwood 0

Mobridge-Pollock 51, Dakota Hills 0

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 30, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 13

North Central Co-Op 18, Northwestern 12

Omaha Nation, Neb. 52, Crazy Horse 6

Parkston 22, Platte-Geddes 14

Pine Ridge def. Oelrichs, forfeit

Redfield 14, Groton Area 12

Sioux Falls Lincoln 29, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 13

Sioux Valley 35, Sisseton 12

St. Thomas More 21, Spearfish 0

Sully Buttes 36, Potter County 6

Tea Area 45, Huron 6

Tri-Valley 21, Parker 0

Viborg-Hurley 52, Garretson 0

Wall 49, Philip 14

Warner 26, Leola/Frederick 12

White River 22, Bennett County 20

Winner 52, Wagner 12

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 14, Jim River 0

Yankton 45, Mitchell 6

Categories: High School, Sports