FOOTBALL ROUNDUP: No. 1 Harrisburg too much for RC Stevens

RAPID CITY, S.D. – It’s been a roller coaster season for the Rapid City Stevens football team.

After defeating Sioux Falls Roosevelt on Sept. 4, the Raiders lost two in a row.

But last week, Stevens downed Sturgis in the Rushmore Bowl.

The Raiders were hoping to carry that momentum into Friday’s homecoming game against top ranked Harrisburg.

Unfortunately, the Tigers outlasted the Raiders 49-25.

Harrisburg remains perfect on the season, while the Raiders fall to 2-4.

Stevens will play at Sioux Falls O’Gorman on Oct. 8.

 

High School Football Scores

Friday, Oct. 1

Aberdeen Roncalli 19, Deuel 18, OT

Alcester-Hudson 28, Burke 27

Avon 50, Colome 14

Bennett County 58, Hill City 28

Beresford 23, Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 7

Brandon Valley 25, Sioux Falls Lincoln 22

Canistota 50, Irene-Wakonda 0

Canton 6, West Central 0

Castlewood 14, Arlington/Lake Preston 6

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 38, Little Wound 28

Crow Creek 64, Marty Indian 12

Faith 64, Newell 32

Flandreau 41, Parker 6

Gayville-Volin 57, Centerville 22

Groton Area 35, Dakota Hills 0

Hanson 22, Chester 20

Harrisburg 49, Rapid City Stevens 25

Herreid/Selby Area 56, Sully Buttes 6

Hitchcock-Tulare 50, Britton-Hecla 18

Hot Springs 34, Custer 0

Ipswich 20, Faulkton 6

Jones County 45, Sunshine Bible Academy 22

Lennox 28, Sioux Falls Christian 12

Leola/Frederick 46, North Central Co-Op 0

Lower Brule 30, McLaughlin 22

Lyman 36, Kadoka Area 16

Madison 40, Tri-Valley 0

McCook Central/Montrose 54, Baltic 8

Milbank 36, Dakota Valley 13

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 28, Jim River 26

New Underwood 34, Philip 28  OT

Northwestern 12, Great Plains Lutheran 8

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 57, Colman-Egan 8

Parkston 35, Kimball/White Lake 7

Pierre 61, Huron 7

Platte-Geddes 28, Bon Homme 0

Potter County 50, Langford 12

Redfield 28, Mobridge-Pollock 14

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 61, Rapid City Central 3

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 49, Sioux Falls Jefferson 21

Sioux Falls Washington 35, Brookings 14

Sioux Valley 34, Elk Point-Jefferson 28

St. Thomas More 22, Spearfish 21, OT

Stanley County 27, Lemmon/McIntosh 8

Sturgis Brown 45, Belle Fourche 21

Tea Area 63, Douglas 6

Timber Lake 42, Harding County 6

Tiospa Zina Tribal 50, Crazy Horse 6

Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 31, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 18

Vermillion 33, Dell Rapids 28

Wall 57, White River 0

Warner 25, Florence/Henry 14

Watertown 30, Aberdeen Central 0

Winnebago, Neb. 62, Pine Ridge 12

Winner 32, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 0

Wolsey-Wessington 28, Gregory 10

Yankton 45, Mitchell 0

Categories: High School, Sports