Football Roundup: Central wraps up regular season with win over Stevens

Playoffs underway for 9-man and 11B football classes

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Rapid City Central and Stevens squared off on Thursday for the 56th time in high school football.

In fact, the two teams have been playing each other since 1969. Stevens has won three of the last four meetings and leads the all-time series, 29 to 26.

Stevens jumped out to a 10-7 lead at halftime.

But the Cobblers outscored the Raiders 28-15 in the second half to win 35-25.

With the victory, Central locked up the sixth seed in the Class 11AAA playoffs. The Cobblers will play at Brandon Valley in the first round on Thursday, Oct. 25.

On the other hand, Stevens finished ninth in the Class 11AAA standings with a 1-8 record. Only the top eight teams qualify for the postseason.

 

Featured Games

RC Central 35, RC Stevens 25

New Underwood  44,  Lemmon-McIntosh  0

 

High School Football Scores

Thursday, Oct. 18

Belle Fourche  42,  Douglas  6

Brandon Valley 40, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 15

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 46, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 0

Brookings 21, Huron 7

Madison 28, Dell Rapids 7

Mitchell 41, Spearfish 7

Pierre 30, Aberdeen Central 0

Pine Ridge  66,  Little Wound 24

Rapid City Central 35, Rapid City Stevens 25

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 29, Watertown 15

Sioux Falls Washington 45, Sioux Falls Lincoln 7

St. Thomas More 31, Todd County 14

Sturgis  35,  Hot Springs  27

Tea Area 27, Dakota Valley 14

Tri-Valley 26, Milbank Area 14

Vermillion 54, St. Francis Indian 0

West Central 34, Lennox 22

Yankton 28, Harrisburg 26

 

 

Class 11B Football Playoffs

First Round

Aberdeen Roncalli 28, Elk Point-Jefferson 7

Bridgewater-Emery 46, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 0

Canton 54, Sioux Valley 14

Lead-Deadwood 40, Red Cloud 12

Mobridge-Pollock 13, Groton Area 7

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 42, Stanley County 14

Sioux Falls Christian 28, Beresford 21

Winner 50, Custer 0

 

 

Class 9AA Football Playoffs

First Round

Arlington/Lake Preston 55, Elkton-Lake Benton 20

Bon Homme 50, Deuel 12

Garretson 24, Hamlin 20

Gregory 51, Baltic 0

Irene-Wakonda 51, Tripp-Delmont/Armour/Andes Central/Dakota Christian 0

Kimball/White Lake 48, Jones County/White River 6

Webster 42, North Border 0

Wolsey-Wessington 60, Miller/Highmore-Harrold 6

 

 

Class 9A Football Playoffs

First Round

Alcester-Hudson 47, Platte-Geddes 30

Britton-Hecla 66, Potter County 20

Canistota 58, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 6

Corsica/Stickney 30, Lyman 14

Howard 73, Deubrook 36

New Underwood 44, Lemmon/McIntosh 0

Timber Lake 36, Philip 26

Warner 28, Clark/Willow Lake 14

 

 

Class 9B Football Playoffs

First Round

Burke 51, Sunshine Bible Academy 22

Castlewood 36, Dell Rapids St. Mary 12

Colman-Egan 60, Bison 10

Colome 62, Gayville-Volin 8

Faulkton 40, Langford 8

Kadoka Area 12, Harding County 8

Sully Buttes 46, Hitchcock-Tulare 8

Wall 57, Faith 6

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe