FOOTBALL ROUNDUP: Brandon Valley opens the season with win over RC Stevens

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Rapid City Stevens opened the high school football season on Friday against the defending Class 11AAA champions, the Brandon Valley Lynx.

Despite a great effort by the Raiders, Brandon Valley outlasted Stevens, 14-0.

The Raiders will host Sioux Falls Roosevelt on Saturday, Sept. 4 at 3 p.m. at O’Harra Stadium.

Click on the story to watch the highlights.

 

High School Football Scores

Friday, Aug. 27

Aberdeen Central 49, Douglas 0

Aberdeen Roncalli 26, Webster 16

Brandon Valley 14, Rapid City Stevens 0

Canistota 34, Elkton-Lake Benton 18

Canton 28, Dell Rapids 6

Castlewood 55, Britton-Hecla 20

Chester 43, Bon Homme 0

Clark/Willow Lake 22, Dakota Hills 0

Colome 36, Sunshine Bible Academy 12

Dell Rapids St. Mary 40, Alcester-Hudson 0

Estelline/Hendricks 40, Waverly-South Shore 0

Florence/Henry 34, Hamlin 24

Gregory 45, Irene-Wakonda 14

Groton Area 10, Redfield 7

Harrisburg 56, Pierre 20

Herreid/Selby Area 32, Lemmon/McIntosh 16

Hot Springs 23, Newcastle, Wyo. 0

Howard 49, Colman-Egan 0

Ipswich 54, Dupree 0

Jim River 21, Baltic 0

Lennox 21, West Central 20

Leola/Frederick 44, Langford 15

Madison 42, Custer 0

McLaughlin def. Takini, forfeit

Milbank 52, Chamberlain 0

Miller/Highmore-Harrold 2, Lead-Deadwood 0

Mitchell 28, Spearfish 7

North Central Co-Op 35, Great Plains Lutheran 0

Northwestern 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 8

Omaha Nation, Neb. 42, Lower Brule 36

Philip 48, Faith 0

Sioux Falls Christian 42, Belle Fourche 7

Sioux Falls Jefferson 17, Sioux Falls Washington 14

Sioux Valley 30, Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 14

Stanley County 43, Parkston 22

St. Thomas More 21, Mobridge-Pollock 0

Sully Buttes 30, Corsica/Stickney 8

Tea Area 47, Brookings 21

Timber Lake 58, Jones County 8

Tiospa Zina Tribal 46, Little Wound 6

Todd County 46, Crow Creek 0

Tri-Valley 21, Dakota Valley 20

Vermillion 38, Sisseton 0

Viborg-Hurley 36, Deubrook 6

Wall 32, Harding County-Bison  6

Warner 30, Faulkton 14

Winnebago, Neb. 41, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 0

Winner 44, Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 0

Yankton 41, Huron 2

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

St. Francis Indian vs. Crazy Horse, ppd.

 

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports