Custer/Edgemont wrestlers win Black Hills Conference Title

Spearfish finished second followed by Lead-Deadwood

HILL CITY, S.D.  –  A year ago, Spearfish edged Lead-Deadwood by nine points to capture the Black Hills Conference wrestling team title.

In fact, the Spartans have won the conference title three out of the last four years.

The Black Hills Conference Wrestling Tournament was held Saturday in Hill City.

This year, the Custer/Edgemont wrestling team won three out of the 14 weight divisions and captured the BHC team title with 163.5 points.

Spearfish finished second with 140 points. Lead-Deadwood was third followed by Hot Springs and Belle Fourche.

 

Black Hills Conference

Team Scores

  1. Custer/Edgemont   163.5
  2. Spearfish                   140
  3. Lead-Deadwood      126
  4. Hot Springs              111
  5. Belle Fourche           110.5
  6. Douglas                      78
  7. St. Thomas More     57
  8. Hill City                     42

8. Red Cloud                  42

 

Final Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Graf of Custer/Edgemont
  • 2nd Place – Braden Weiss of Hill City
  • 3rd Place – Miles Renner of Lead-Deadwood
  • 4th Place – Josh Hoffman of Spearfish

1st Place Match

  • Logan Graf (Custer/Edgemont) 44-6, Fr. over Braden Weiss (Hill City) 33-10, Fr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Miles Renner (Lead-Deadwood) 21-21, 7th. over Josh Hoffman (Spearfish) 19-20, So. (Dec 8-2)

 

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Donovan of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Thomas McCoy of Belle Fourche
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Durham of St. Thomas More
  • 4th Place – Pierce Sword of Custer/Edgemont

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Donovan (Spearfish) 35-13, Fr. over Thomas McCoy (Belle Fourche) 32-11, 8th. (Fall 5:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Durham (St. Thomas More) 16-12, 8th. over Pierce Sword (Custer/Edgemont) 10-5, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

 

 

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oakley Blakeman of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – William George of Douglas
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Harris of Lead-Deadwood
  • 4th Place – Hunter Way of Hill City

1st Place Match

  • Oakley Blakeman (Spearfish) 33-11, Fr. over William George (Douglas) 34-9, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Harris (Lead-Deadwood) 17-24, So. over Hunter Way (Hill City) 22-19, . (Fall 3:56)

 

 

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Johnson of Lead-Deadwood
  • 2nd Place – Cade Grill of Custer/Edgemont
  • 3rd Place – Jaxon Johnson of Hill City
  • 4th Place – Hunter Quenzer of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Max Johnson (Lead-Deadwood) 29-8, Jr. over Cade Grill (Custer/Edgemont) 32-19, 8th. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Johnson (Hill City) 27-17, So. over Hunter Quenzer (Belle Fourche) 16-17, So. (Dec 8-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Sailor of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Joe Hanson of Belle Fourche
  • 3rd Place – Sterling Sword of Custer/Edgemont
  • 4th Place – Caleb Rickenbach of Hot Springs

1st Place Match

  • Max Sailor (Spearfish) 33-10, So. over Joe Hanson (Belle Fourche) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Sterling Sword (Custer/Edgemont) 17-23, So. over Caleb Rickenbach (Hot Springs) 14-23, 7th. (Fall 2:24)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Pinske of Lead-Deadwood
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Wilson of Douglas
  • 3rd Place – Keaton Bissonnette of Hot Springs
  • 4th Place – Gunner Jensen of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Carson Pinske (Lead-Deadwood) 31-7, Sr. over Jackson Wilson (Douglas) 24-16, Sr. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Keaton Bissonnette (Hot Springs) 30-23, Fr. over Gunner Jensen (Belle Fourche) 13-16, So. (Fall 2:10)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kody Hagen of Hot Springs
  • 2nd Place – Irail Griffin of Custer/Edgemont
  • 3rd Place – Cayden Wolfe of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Luke Bodine of St. Thomas More

1st Place Match

  • Kody Hagen (Hot Springs) 39-7, Sr. over Irail Griffin (Custer/Edgemont) 30-15, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Cayden Wolfe (Belle Fourche) 24-11, Fr. over Luke Bodine (St. Thomas More) 9-10, So. (Fall 2:52)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chance Grill of Custer/Edgemont
  • 2nd Place – Jaredon Dosch of Belle Fourche
  • 3rd Place – Domenic Lucero of Lead-Deadwood
  • 4th Place – Logan Sauder of St. Thomas More

1st Place Match

  • Chance Grill (Custer/Edgemont) 42-2, Sr. over Jaredon Dosch (Belle Fourche) 28-13, Sr. (Fall 5:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Domenic Lucero (Lead-Deadwood) 23-12, So. over Logan Sauder (St. Thomas More) 28-19, Jr. (MD 18-7)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Jackson of Douglas
  • 2nd Place – Levi Mines of Custer/Edgemont
  • 3rd Place – Cael Citrowske of Spearfish
  • 4th Place – Brandon Scherich of Red Cloud

1st Place Match

  • Colton Jackson (Douglas) 35-8, Sr. over Levi Mines (Custer/Edgemont) 31-3, Sr. (Fall 5:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Citrowske (Spearfish) 18-14, So. over Brandon Scherich (Red Cloud) 27-20, Fr. (MD 15-5)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micaiah Grace of Custer/Edgemont
  • 2nd Place – TeeJay Atwood of Hot Springs
  • 3rd Place – Kogen Yamamoto of Red Cloud
  • 4th Place – Cade Bickerdyke of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Micaiah Grace (Custer/Edgemont) 40-7, Jr. over TeeJay Atwood (Hot Springs) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 4:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Kogen Yamamoto (Red Cloud) 29-9, Sr. over Cade Bickerdyke (Belle Fourche) 21-20, Fr. (Fall 0:40)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corten Dobesh of St. Thomas More
  • 2nd Place – Cody Rakow of Lead-Deadwood
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Zuniga of Spearfish
  • 4th Place – Chad Kelso of Hot Springs

1st Place Match

  • Corten Dobesh (St. Thomas More) 27-10, Sr. over Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) 25-16, So. (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Zuniga (Spearfish) 22-17, Jr. over Chad Kelso (Hot Springs) 23-23, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Heil of Hot Springs
  • 2nd Place – Cody Lone Elk of Red Cloud
  • 3rd Place – Ty Dailey of Custer/Edgemont
  • 4th Place – Teygan Werlinger of Spearfish

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 38-4, Sr. over Cody Lone Elk (Red Cloud) 23-16, Fr. (Fall 2:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Dailey (Custer/Edgemont) 17-23, So. over Teygan Werlinger (Spearfish) 4-14, So. (Fall 2:54)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Hehr of Spearfish
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Harkless of Hot Springs
  • 3rd Place – Aiken Crowley of Belle Fourche

1st Place Match

  • Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 30-8, Jr. over Marcus Harkless (Hot Springs) 18-10, So. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiken Crowley (Belle Fourche) 15-14, So. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rob Lester of Lead-Deadwood
  • 2nd Place – Connor Braun of Douglas
  • 3rd Place – Michael Streeter of Belle Fourche
  • 4th Place – Austin Crotteau of Spearfish

1st Place Match

  • Rob Lester (Lead-Deadwood) 33-2, Jr. over Connor Braun (Douglas) 27-13, Sr. (Fall 4:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Streeter (Belle Fourche) 23-17, Jr. over Austin Crotteau (Spearfish) 7-12, So. (Dec 3-0)

 

Categories: High School, Sports

More:

Comments

comments