Custer boys and girls sweep regional track titles for second straight year

RAPID CITY, S.D. – For the second straight year, the Custer boys and girls captured the team titles at the Region 8A Track and Field Championships.

The Lady Wildcats won seven events to win the girls title with 177 points. Hill City finished second with 141.

Meanwhile, the Custer boys edged St. Thomas More by just five points to claim the team title.

Belle Fourche finished third followed by Rapid City Christian and Hill City.

For complete results from the Region 8A Track Championships, click here.

 

Region 8A Girls Team Scores

  1. Custer                177
  2. Hill City             141
  3. St. Thomas More     117
  4. Belle Fourche      99
  5. RC Christian        86
  6. Lead-Deadwood  39
  7. Hot Springs            9

 

 

Region 8A Boys Team Scores

  1. Custer                       137
  2. St. Thomas More    132
  3. Belle Fourche          108
  4. RC Christian             88
  5. Hill City                     77
  6. Hot Springs              68
  7. Lead-Deadwood       64

 

Featured Highlights

Girls 100 Meter Dash

1st   Jessica Welu, Hill City        13.02 seconds

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1st   Jacob Hyde, St. Thomas More     10.96  seconds

 

Girls Pole Vault

1st  Josey Wahlstrom, Custer        9 feet 6 inches

 

Girls 3200 Meter Relay

1st  St. Thomas More   9:57

Kaci Cooper ran the anchor leg for the St. Thomas More relay team

 

Girls Triple Jump

1st  Aspen Braning, Belle Fourche    32 feet 5.75 inches

 

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1st   Grant Huber, St. Thomas More       16.13 seconds

 

 

 

Region 7B Girls Team Scores

  1. Wall                    162.5
  2. Kadoka Area       88
  3. Philip                    86.5
  4. Edgemont            73
  5. Jones County      69
  6. New Underwood   69
  7. White River          59
  8. Lyman                    42
  9. Lower Brule           29

 

 

Region 7B Boys Team Scores

  1. Wall                       169
  2. Lyman                   128
  3. New Underwood    70
  4. Kadoka Area          67
  5. Lower Brule           67
  6. White River           65
  7. Jones County        58
  8. Edgemont              38
  9. Philip                      31

 

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe