College and High School Basketball: Mavericks snap Lady Hardrockers four-game winning streak

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The South Dakota Mines women’s basketball team has been on fire as of late.

The Lady Hardrockers have won four in a row and five out of their last six games.

The Rockers put their winning streak on the line Friday as they hosted Colorado Mesa.

The Mavericks rallied in the fourth quarter and beat South Dakota Mines, 61-57.

The Hardrockers will host Westminster on Saturday, Feb. 6 at 5 p.m.

 

 

Featured Highlights

Women’s Basketball

Colorado Mesa 61, SD Mines 57

 

Boys Basktball

Mitchell 61, Sturgis 34

 

 

Women’s Basketball Scores

Colorado Mesa 61, SD Mines 57

Adams State 68, Black Hills State 60

South Dakota State 64, South Dakota 45

 

Men’s Basketball Scores

Colorado Mesa 82, SD Mines 77     2OT

South Dakota 64, South Dakota State 56

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Avon 50, Bon Homme 40

Belle Fourche 61, Douglas 60

Bridgewater-Emery 52, Gayville-Volin 37

Brookings 52, Rapid City Stevens 45

Chamberlain 65, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 51

Colome 74, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 56

Custer 57, Hot Springs 50

Ethan 66, Kimball/White Lake 43

Florence/Henry 70, Tri-State 38

Garretson 47, McCook Central/Montrose 46

Hamlin 55, Redfield 53

Irene-Wakonda 54, Centerville 53

Kadoka Area 54, Wall 30

Mitchell 61, Sturgis Brown 34

New Underwood 57, Edgemont 50

Parkston 67, Gregory 35

Potter County 67, Sully Buttes 37

Rapid City Christian 57, Chadron, Neb. 43

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 63, Aberdeen Central 52

Sisseton 62, Webster 19

Spearfish 51, Huron 48

Tiospa Zina Tribal 64, Deuel 49

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 77, Marty Indian 51

Vermillion 62, Lennox 32

Viborg-Hurley 79, Freeman Academy/Marion 49

Warner 42, Langford 35

Watertown 64, Rapid City Central 62

LMC Tournament

Semifinal

Faith 57, Harding County 40

Timber Lake 62, Lemmon 57

 

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 50, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 49, OT

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 49, Colome 39

Belle Fourche 51, Douglas 15

Bridgewater-Emery 57, Gayville-Volin 22

Colman-Egan 53, Estelline/Hendricks 40

Custer 58, Hot Springs 43

DeSmet 50, Elkton-Lake Benton 34

Deubrook 53, Arlington 33

Ethan 52, Kimball/White Lake 34

Flandreau 69, Sioux Valley 43

Florence/Henry 72, Tri-State 35

Howard 62, Canistota 39

Huron 42, Spearfish 37

Milbank 65, Britton-Hecla 25

Mitchell 60, Sturgis Brown 43

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 60, Chamberlain 41

Parkston 64, Gregory 33

Rapid City Central 41, Watertown 32

Rapid City Christian 52, Chadron, Neb. 27

Rapid City Stevens 58, Brookings 31

St. Thomas More 67, Winner 63

Sully Buttes 61, Potter County 25

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 65, Marty Indian 47

Viborg-Hurley 72, Freeman Academy/Marion 22

Wall 52, Kadoka Area 40

West Central 65, Madison 36

Wilmot 44, Great Plains Lutheran 38

Categories: College, High School, Sports