Class ‘AA’ SoDak 16 Results: Stevens and Central girls qualify for state

RMAC Semifinals: Lady Yellow Jackets upset Western Colorado

RAPID CITY, S.D. – it was another busy Friday night in high school basketball, as the Class ‘AA’ girls SoDak 16 games were held across the state.

One of the teams looking to extend their season was Rapid City Stevens.

The Raiders hosted Pierre, a team they beat by 19 points during the regular season.

Stevens jumped out a 19-1 lead after the first quarter and the Raiders went on to defeat the Governors, 49-34.

Bailee Sobczak led the Raiders with 13 points followed by Jayda Mcnabb with 12 points.

Stevens will now compete in the Class AA State Girls Basketball Tournament, March 11-13 in Sioux Falls.

The Raiders are the No. 6 seed and will face No. 3 Harrisburg in the opening round on March 11 at 7:15 p.m.

 

RC Central 44, Huron 43

Meanwhile, Rapid City Central is heading to the Class AA State Girls Basketball Tournament for the first time since 2018.

The Cobblers edged Huron, 44-43 in the SoDak 16.

Central will take on No. 1 Sioux Falls Washington in the first round on Thursday, March 11 at 11 a.m.

 

Featured Highlights from Friday, March 5

Girls Basketball

– RC Stevens 49, Pierre 34

Boys Basketball

– St. Thomas More 70, Hill City 48

 

 

 

Girls Class AA SoDak 16

State Qualifier

Aberdeen Central 70, Spearfish 35

Brandon Valley 62, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 49

Harrisburg 63, Sturgis Brown 49

Mitchell 50, Watertown 33

Rapid City Central 44, Huron 43

Rapid City Stevens 49, Pierre 34

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 58, Sioux Falls Lincoln 20

Sioux Falls Washington 63, Brookings 30

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

SoDak Qualifier

Class A

Region 1

Milbank 51, Groton Area 42

Sisseton 54, Tiospa Zina Tribal 41

 

Region 2

Flandreau 48, Florence/Henry 44

Sioux Valley 57, Clark/Willow Lake 43

 

Region 3

Dell Rapids 65, West Central 52

Sioux Falls Christian 65, Garretson 31

 

Region 4

Dakota Valley 64, Tea Area 58

Vermillion 68, Lennox 43

 

Region 5

Madison 64, Parkston 37

Wagner 77, Parker 70

 

Region 6

Chamberlain 81, Miller 36

Mobridge-Pollock 54, Stanley County 40

 

Regions 7&8

Custer def. Lakota Tech, forfeit

Rapid City Christian 45, Belle Fourche 40

St. Thomas More 70, Hill City 48

Winner 61, Hot Springs 30

 

 

Class B

Region 1

Aberdeen Christian 52, Waverly-South Shore 47

Waubay/Summit 53, Warner 51

 

Region 2

Lower Brule 60, Ipswich 48

Potter County 76, Herreid/Selby Area 43

 

Region 3

DeSmet 60, Castlewood 40

Wessington Springs 42, Deubrook 39

 

Region 4

Dell Rapids St. Mary 54, Hanson 45

Elkton-Lake Benton 54, Howard 36

 

Region 5

Canistota 49, Bridgewater-Emery 43

Viborg-Hurley 66, Freeman Academy/Marion 59, OT

 

Region 6

Corsica/Stickney 67, Burke 56

Platte-Geddes 62, Gregory 33

 

Region 7

Lyman 58, Kadoka Area 46

White River 91, Wall 66

 

Region 8

Faith 75, Dupree 52

Timber Lake 57, Lemmon 52, OT

 

 

RMAC Men’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinals

Colorado School of Mines 71,  Black Hills State 64

 

RMAC Women’s Basketball Tournament

Semifinals

Black Hills State 67, Western Colorado 62

– The Yellow Jackets will face Colorado School of Mines in the RMAC Championship game Saturday at 7:00 p.m. in Golden, CO.

 

ECHL

Greenville 8, Rapid City Rush 5

 

 

 

Categories: College, High School, Sports