Check out which local teams received votes in the SD Prep Media football polls

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – The South Dakota Prep Media football polls for the week of Sept. 26 are listed below, ranking the top-five teams in each class, record, total points and previous ranking. First-place votes received are indicated in parentheses. 

 

Class 11AAA

  1. Jefferson (18) 5-0        90        1
  2. O’Gorman 4-1               71        2
  3. Harrisburg 4-1              55        3
  4. Brandon Valley 3-2     32        5
  5. Lincoln 2-3                   20        4

Receiving votes: Stevens 1, Washington 1.

 

Class 11AA

  1. Pierre (18) 5-0              90        1
  2. Tea Area 5-0                  72        2
  3. Yankton 3-2                  47        3
  4. Brookings 4-1                43        4
  5. Aberdeen Central 2-3     16        RV

Receiving votes: Sturgis 1, Spearfish 1.

 

Class 11A

  1. West Central (14) 5-0           86        1
  2. Dell Rapids (4) 5-0               76        2
  3. Beresford 4-1                         53        3
  4. Dakota Valley 4-1                  28        5

T-5. Sioux Falls Christian       3-2          12        RV

T-5. Canton     2-3                                    12        4

Receiving votes: Lennox 3.

 

Class 11B

  1. Winner (18) 5-0                                   90          1
  2. Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 5-0        63          2
  3. Elk Point-Jefferson 5-0                     62          3
  4. Mount Vernon/Plankinton 6-0        34        4
  5. Aberdeen Roncalli 5-0                       16        5

Receiving votes: St. Thomas More 3, Hot Springs 2.

 

Class 9AA

  1. Howard (17) 6-0                     87        1
  2. Wall 6-0                                   68        2
  3. Hamlin (1) 6-0                        55        3
  4. Hanson 4-1                              33        4
  5. Elkton-Lake Benton 6-0       16        RV

Receiving votes: Parkston 11.

 

Class 9A

  1. Gregory (17) 5-0                  88        1
  2. Warner (1) 5-0                     73        2
  3. Castlewood 4-1                    40        3
  4. Alcester-Hudson 6-0          38        5
  5. Lyman 4-1                             23        4

Receiving votes: Harding County/Bison 7, Canistota 1.

 

Class 9B

  1. Herreid/Selby Area (17) 5-0           89        1
  2. Hitchcock-Tulare (1) 6-0                 73        2
  3. Corsica-Stickney 5-1                         37        5
  4. Sully Buttes 5-1                                  35       3
  5. De Smet 3-2                                        27        4

Receiving votes: Kadoka Area 6, Faith 3.

 

Categories: High School, Sports