Champions crowned at Rodeo Rapid City

Tanner Bothwell from Rapid City wins the bull riding. Eli Lord from Sturgis captures the steer wrestling title

RAPID CITY, S.D. –  Rodeo Rapid City wrapped up on Saturday at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center.

After six PRCA performances, several contestants from South Dakota took home their share of $174,000 in prize money.

Tanner Bothwell from Rapid City claimed the bull riding title with a score of 84.5 points and won $4,597.

Meanwhile, Eli Lord from Sturgis added $3,259 to his checking account for winning the steer wrestling with a time of 4.7 seconds.

 

Rodeo Rapid City

Final Results

All-around cowboy: Eli Lord, $3,259, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding:

1. Wyatt Denny, 90.5 points on Fettig Pro Rodeo’s Classic Rock, $5,682

2. Richmond Champion, 89, $4,356

3. Shane O’Connell, 86, $3,220

4. (tie) Grant Denny and Clayton Biglow, 85.5, $1,705 each

6. Mike Solberg, 84, $947

7. Orin Larsen, 83, $758

8. (tie) Blake Smith and Cole Reiner, 82.5, $284 each

 

Steer wrestling:

1. Eli Lord, 4.7 seconds, $3,259

2. Ty Erickson, 4.8, $2,916

3. (tie) Myles Neighbors and Hank Filippini, 5.2, $2,402 each

5. Benjamin Robinson, 5.6, $1,887

6. Clint Nelson, 6.1, $1,544

7. Trevor Haake, 6.4, $1,201

8. Chad Van Campen, 6.7, $858

9. Brent Sutton, 7.2, $515

10. (tie) Kyle Whitaker and Billy Boldon, 7.5, $86 each

 

Team roping:

1. Clayton Van Aken/Cullen Teller, 4.1 seconds, $5,273 each

2. Lightning Aguilera/Ty Arnold, 4.3, $4,718

3. J.D. Yates/Ike Folsom, 4.4, $4,163

4. (tie) Ty Blasingame/Trevor Schnaufer and Travis Tryan/Justin Viles, 4.5, $3,330 each

6. Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 4.6, $2,498

7. Blake Teixeira/Wyatt Cox, 4.7, $1,943

8. Tim Nelson/Jake Nelson, 5.0, $1,388

9. (tie) Tucker Dale/Chad Ystaas and JoJo LeMond/Trey Yates, 5.1, $555 each

 

Saddle bronc riding:

1. Bradley Harter, 87 points on Burch Rodeo’s Maria Bartiromo, $4,568

2. Joey Sonnier, 86.5, $3,502

3. Jake Watson, 85.5, $2,589

4. (tie) Chase Brooks and Jake Finlay, 84.5, $1,371 each

6. Layton Green, 84, $761

7. JJ Elshere, 83.5, $609

8. Wyatt Casper, 83, $457

 

Tie-down roping:

1. Timber Moore, 8.6 seconds, $4,394

2. Stetson Vest, 8.7, $3,931

3. Riley Pruitt, 8.8, $3,469

4. Trent Creager, 9.4, $3,006

5. Reid Zapalac, 9.6, $2,544

6. Clint Kindred, 9.7, $2,081

7. Trenton Smith, 10.1, $1,619

8. King Pickett, 10.2, $1,156

9. Ryan Jarrett, 10.4, $694

10. Catfish Brown, 10.5, $231

 

Barrel racing:

1. Kathy Grimes, 12.72 seconds, $4,646

2. Cally Kindred, 12.74, $3,717

3. Jessica Routier, 12.76, $3,020

4. Chris Gibson, 12.84, $2,323

5. Samantha Flannery, 12.88, $1,859

6. Karson Bradley, 12.90, $1,394

7. Amy Jo Farella, 12.92, $1,162

8. Lacinda Rose, 12.96, $1,045

9. (tie) Cindy Baltezore and Lisa Lockhart, 12.97, $871 each

11. Kaylee Gallino, 13.05, $697

12. DeAnn Morgan, 13.07, $581

13. Jenna Humble, 13.10, $465

14. (tie) Amanda Harris and Shali Lord, 13.13, $290 each

 

Bull riding:

1. Tanner Bothwell, 84.5 points on New Frontier Rodeo’s Ur Next, $4,597

2. (tie) Garrett Wickett, Callum Miller and Joseph McConnel, 83, $2,605 each

5. (tie) Ardie Maier and Josh Frost, 82, $919 each

7. Jake Smith, 81.5, $613

8. Nevada Newman, 80.5, $460

Categories: High School, National Sports, Sports

AlertMe