BOYS BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Raiders pull away to beat Brookings, Cobblers falls to Watertown

St. Thomas More boys basketball team suffers its first loss of the season

RAPID CITY, S.D.  The Rapid City Stevens boys won for the second time in three game with a victory over Brookings on Saturday, 61-48.

The Raiders are now 3-7 on the season, while Brookings falls to 1-8.

Stevens will host Mitchell on Friday, Jan. 27 followed by Huron on Jan. 28.

Watertown 64, RC Central 31

Watertown shot 51 percent from the field and the Arrow rolled over Rapid City Central in boys basketball, 64-31.

Jake Olson hit 5-for-5 from three-point territory and led the Arrows with 15 points.

Meanwhile, Cameron Steidley was the only Cobbler to finish double figures. He had 11 points for Central.

Shun-Zi White Woman added eight points and five rebounds for the Cobblers.

Central is now 5-5 on the season.

The Cobblers will host Huron on Friday, Jan. 27 followed by Mitchell on Saturday.

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 68, Brandon Valley 57

Aberdeen Christian 87, White River 68

Beresford 59, Chester 42

Bowman County, N.D. 76, Belle Fourche 56

Canton 59, Lead-Deadwood 24

Centerville 51, Avon 41

Clark/Willow Lake 47, Canistota 41

Dakota Valley 82, Sioux Valley 57

DeSmet 61, Lower Brule 53

Dell Rapids 77, Elk Point-Jefferson 40

Flandreau 50, Parker 40

Florence/Henry 71, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 39

Hamlin 73, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 48

Hanson 50, Gregory 38

Harding County 52, Bridgewater-Emery 49

Harrisburg 59, Sioux Falls Washington 57, OT

Hot Springs 59, Lead-Deadwood 24

Howard 63, Garretson 18

James Valley Christian 57, Ipswich 52

Jones County 76, Bison 53

Kimball/White Lake 56, Freeman 54, OT

Langford 61, North Central Co-Op 49

Lyman 75, Sunshine Bible Academy 42

McLaughlin 57, Miller 32

Mitchell Christian 63, Arlington 45

Omaha Nation, Neb. 78, Flandreau Indian 66

Philip 58, Kadoka Area 47

Pierre 75, Douglas 45

Rapid City Stevens 66, Brookings 48

Sioux Falls Jefferson 75, Huron 39

Sioux Falls Lincoln 67, Mitchell 66

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 62, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 54

Todd County 73, Crow Creek 71

Watertown 64, Rapid City Central 31

Waverly-South Shore 57, Britton-Hecla 47

West Central 58, Little Wound 39

Winner 51, St. Thomas More 46

Categories: High School, Sports