Boys Basketball Playoffs: Hot Springs boys advance to SoDak 16

The Bison outlast the Comets, 57-52

RAPID CITY, S.D. The Hot Springs boys basketball team moved one step closer to clinching a berth in the state tournament with a victory over Rapid City Christian on Friday night, 57-52.

With the win, the Bison move onto the SoDak 16 where they will play the Winner Warriors on Tuesday, March 5 at 6:30 p.m. at Rapid City Stevens High School.

The Bison are hoping to clinch a spot in the boys state basketball tournament for the first time since 1945.

 

Boys Basketball Playoffs

Class A Region 1

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Redfield/Doland 45, Aberdeen Roncalli 42

Tiospa Zina Tribal 56, Groton Area 38

 

 

Class A Region 2

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Flandreau 64, Sioux Valley 54

Madison 80, Hamlin 70

 

 

Class A Region 3

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Dell Rapids 68, Garretson 53

Sioux Falls Christian 69, Baltic 31

 

 

Class A Region 4

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Lennox 64, Dakota Valley 53

Tea Area 86, Vermillion 60

 

 

Class A Region 5

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Bon Homme 47, Platte-Geddes 42

Parker 63, Parkston 59

 

 

Class A Region 6

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 67, Stanley County 64

Mobridge-Pollock 43, Chamberlain 41

 

 

Class A Region 7

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Pine Ridge 89, Little Wound 64

Winner 62, Red Cloud 57

 

 

Class A Region 8

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Hot Springs 57, Rapid City Christian 52

St. Thomas More 64, Belle Fourche 42

 

 

 

 

Class B Region 1

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Clark/Willow Lake 61, Aberdeen Christian 52

Northwestern 49, Warner 45

 

 

Class B Region 2

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Potter County 68, Faulkton 55

Sully Buttes 58, Highmore-Harrold 47

 

 

Class B Region 3

SoDak 16 Qualifier

DeSmet 60, Castlewood 57

Wolsey-Wessington 54, Arlington 51

 

 

Class B Region 4

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Dell Rapids St. Mary 64, Colman-Egan 62

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 55, Hanson 48

 

 

Class B Region 5

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Bridgewater-Emery 81, Irene-Wakonda 49

Viborg-Hurley 62, Canistota 42

 

 

Class B Region 6

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Colome 69, Marty Indian 62

Corsica/Stickney 55, Kimball/White Lake 46

 

 

Class B Region 7

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Jones County 59, Lower Brule 43

White River 73, Kadoka Area 51

 

 

Class B Region 8

SoDak 16 Qualifier

Lemmon 60, Faith 51

Timber Lake 70, Harding County 51

 

 

Men’s Basketball

Black Hills State  69, SD Mines 61

  • Black Hills State will host Colorado Mesa in the quarterfinals of the RMAC Tournament on March 5 at 6 p.m.

 

 

Women’s Basketball

SD Mines 71, Black Hills State 62

  • Black Hills State will play at Colorado Mesa on March 5 during the first round of the RMAC Tournament.
Categories: High School, Sports