Best of the West Cross Country Meet

Custer teams sweep Region 5A Cross Country Meet

RAPID CITY, S.D.  –  The five Class ‘AA’ schools in western South Dakota gathered at the Hart Ranch on Thursday for the Best of the West Cross Country Meet.

It was the last regular season meet before the state cross country championships on October 20 in Sioux Falls.

Kylee Bennett from Sturgis crossed the finish line first in the girls race with a time of 19:07.

Delaney Kost of Rapid City Central finished second followed by Hailey Uhre from Stevens and Alissa Wieman of Douglas.

Overall, Rapid City Central won the girls team title with 29 points. Rapid City Stevens was second with 45.

Meanwhile, Jackson Wilson of Douglas ran away with the boys title by posting a time of 16:27.

The next four finishers were all from Stevens.

Lucas Steiger-Olson captured second place followed by Liam Vidas, Luke Meyer and Hayden Grosz.

The Stevens boys easily won the team title with 25 points. Sturgis was second with 61.

 

Best of the West Cross Country

Boys Team Results

  1. RC Stevens     25
  2. Sturgis             61
  3. Spearfish        86
  4. Douglas          92
  5. RC Central     97

 

Individual Results

  1. Jackson Wilson, Douglas     16:27
  2. Lucas Steiger-Olson, RC Stevens   16:55.2
  3. Liam Vidas, RC Stevens       16:55.9
  4. Luke Meyer, RC Stevens      16.56
  5. Hayden Grosz, RC Stevens  17:16

 

Girls Team Results

  1. RC Central       29
  2. RC Stevens       45
  3. Sturgis              70
  4. Douglas            110
  5. Spearfish          121

 

Individual Results

  1. Kylee Bennett, Sturgis           19:07
  2. Delaney Kost, RC Central     19:12
  3. Hailey Uhre, RC Stevens      19:17
  4. Alissa Wieman, Douglas       19:18
  5. Gracin Larson, RC Central   19:56

 

Region 5A Cross Country Meet

Boys Team Results

  1. Custer                         28
  2. St. Thomas More     37
  3. RC Christian             47
  4. Lead-Deadwood       76
  5. Little Wound             87
  6. Pine Ridge                100
  7. Hot Springs              112
  8. Belle Fourche           113

 

Individual Results

  1. Nathaniel Youngblood, Custer     17:02
  2. Jarek Glenn, St. Thomas More    17:17
  3. Sawyer Clarkson, Belle Fourche   17:22
  4. Jace Oesterling, Custer                   17:41
  5. Adam Conseor, Hot Springs          18:06

 

Girls Team Results

  1. Custer                        15
  2. Hill City                    41
  3. St. Thomas More    55
  4. Red Cloud                70
  5. Lead-Deadwood     85
  6. Belle Fourche         95
  7. Bennett Co.            114
  8. Little Wound         157

 

Individual Results

  1. Sierra Oesterling, Custer       20:06
  2. Mallory Delmont, Custer        20:11
  3. Kadense Dooley, Custer        20:18
  4. Jade Ecoffey, Red Cloud       20:36
  5. Abby Cutler, Hill City            20:38

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe