Best of the West Cross Country: Grosz, Uhre win individual titles

Custer girls, St. Thomas More boys win Region 5A titles

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The state cross country championships are set to take place on October 26 in Huron and plenty of local teams and individuals are looking to make a mark.

But in the meantime, area runners competed on Thursday in the final cross country meet of the regular season, the Best of the West Cross Country Meet at the Hart Ranch.

Rapid City Stevens swept the team titles.

The Stevens girls had four runners finish in the top six, led by Hailey Uhre who won the girls individual title.

Meanwhile, the Stevens boys were led by Hayden Grosz who finished first, followed by his teammate Alex Otten.

For complete results from the girls race at the Best of the West Cross Country Meet, click here.

For results from the boys race, click here.

 

 

Region 5A Cross Country Championships

Boys Team Results

  1. St. Thomas More             33 points
  2. Custer                                 43
  3. Belle Fourche                    56
  4. RC Christian                     65
  5. Little Wound                    93
  6. Hill City                             118
  7. Hot Springs                       127
  8. Bennett County                134
  9. Pine Ridge                        139
  10. Red Cloud                         160

 

Boys Individual Results

  1. Sawyer Clarkson, Belle Fourche          16:31
  2. Adam Conseor, Hot Springs                 16:41
  3. Jarek Glenn, St. Thomas More            17:00
  4. Jace Oesterling, Custer                         17:10
  5. Ethan Roberts, RC Christian                17:11

 

 

Girls Team Results

  1. Custer                22 points
  2. Hill City             45
  3. Red Cloud         54
  4. St. Thomas More      65
  5. Belle Fourche       69
  6. Lead-Deadwood          99
  7. Pine Ridge                 140
  8. Little Wound             156

 

Girls Individual Results

  1. Abby Cutler, Hill City                  19:18
  2. Sara Jones, Lead-Deadwood      19:27
  3. Mallory Delmont, Custer            19:49
  4. Kadense Dooley, Custer              19:53
  5. Jade Ecoffey, Red Cloud             19:54

 

 

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe