Basketball Roundup: Top-ranked St. Thomas More defeats Rapid City Christian

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The St. Thomas More girls basketball team closed out 2021 with a victory over Rapid City Christian, 51-24.

Jada Mollman led the Cavaliers with 18 points and eight rebounds.

Meanwhile, Reese Ross finished with a double-double, 15 points and 10 rebounds.

The Comets were led by Savannah Armendariz with nine points followed by Hayden Thorton with eight points.

STM improves to 5-1 on the season, while RC Christian falls to 5-2.

The Cavaliers will host Belle Fourche on Monday, Jan. 3.

The Comets will entertain Lead-Deadwood on Tuesday, Jan. 4.

 

Girls Basketball Scores

From Thursday, Dec. 30

Dakota Christian 73, Marty Indian 34

Edgemont 49, Harding County 33

Flandreau 62, Dell Rapids 30

Florence/Henry 54, Milbank 32

Gayville-Volin 62, Bon Homme 50

Hanson 47, Irene-Wakonda 38

Harrisburg 43, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 33

Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 49, Lemmon 33

Jones County 53, Burke 35

Kadoka Area 41, Northwestern 39

Parkston 45, Winner 36

Platte-Geddes 59, Canistota 32

Spearfish 41, Hot Springs 21

St. Thomas More 51, Rapid City Christian 24

Sturgis Brown 61, Lead-Deadwood 31

Watertown 53, Aberdeen Central 39

Waubay/Summit 30, Wilmot 26

West Central 45, Sioux Falls Jefferson 42

Big Bo Classic

Dupree 55, Ipswich 41

Wolsey-Wessington 56, Potter County 39

Hoop City Classic

Brandon Valley 67, Thunder Basin, Wyo. 66, OT

Viborg-Hurley 48, Gregory 44

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 56, Watertown 41

Brandon Valley 67, Thunder Basin, Wyo. 66, OT

Corsica/Stickney 74, Bridgewater-Emery 72, 2OT

Enderlin, N.D. 71, Canton 46

Hanson 52, Irene-Wakonda 49

Harding County 59, Edgemont 20

Hot Springs 71, Spearfish 63

Ipswich 68, Wall 35

Kadoka Area 76, Dupree 28

Lemmon 57, Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 44

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 65, Tea Area 64

St. Thomas More 43, Houston, TN  35

Sturgis Brown 64, Lead-Deadwood 14

Wakpala 68, Solen, N.D. 62

Waubay/Summit 61, Wilmot 37

White River 58, Aberdeen Christian 48

Winner 56, Parkston 51

Huron Holiday Classic

Burke 57, Wessington Springs 46

Clark/Willow Lake 53, Lower Brule 52

Elkton-Lake Benton 68, Redfield 31

Faulkton 68, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 47

James Valley Christian 90, McIntosh 56

Langford 63, Iroquois 30

Categories: High School, Sports