Basketball Roundup: STM rallies to beat Douglas in boys basketball

RAPID CITY, S.D. -St. Thomas More hosted the Douglas Patriots on Tuesday in boys basketball.

Both teams entered the game with 1-1 records.

The Cavaliers split their first two games of the season last weekend in Gillette, picking up a win over Cody before falling to Thunder Basin.

Meanwhile, Douglas opened the season on Dec. 11 with a big win over Sturgis.

But then the Patriots lost to Rapid City Central the following day.

Douglas jumped out to a 18-4 lead over St. Thomas More on Tuesday night.

However, St. Thomas More outscored Douglas 39-24 in the second half and the Cavaliers went on to win by a final score of 49-42.

Caleb Hollenbeck came off the bench to lead St. Thomas More with 21 points.

The Patriots were led by Connor Sauvage with nine points.

 

 

Featured Highlights from Tuesday, Dec. 15

Boys Basketball

St. Thomas More 49, Douglas 42

RC Christian 90, Wall 36

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Baltic 67, Parker 62

Belle Fourche 51, Sturgis Brown 43

Britton-Hecla 42, Wilmot 35

Burke 53, North Central, Neb. 40

Canton 54, Garretson 44

Chamberlain 47, Gregory 40

Corsica/Stickney 64, Avon 30

Dakota Valley 66, Beresford 35

DeSmet 57, Clark/Willow Lake 33

Dell Rapids St. Mary 67, Mitchell Christian 26

Elkton-Lake Benton 49, Castlewood 47

Ethan 85, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 55

Faith 67, Philip 21

Flandreau 68, Hamlin 46

Freeman Academy/Marion 63, Centerville 46

Gayville-Volin 50, Wausa, Neb. 16

Hanson 84, McCook Central/Montrose 51

Harrisburg 67, Brookings 32

Howard 54, Chester 40

Ipswich 46, North Central Co-Op 26

Lead-Deadwood 64, Newell 41

Lower Brule 72, Bennett County 31

Lyman 63, Sully Buttes 33

Mitchell 57, Sioux Falls Lincoln 45

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 73, Alcester-Hudson 55

Parkston 59, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 21

Potter County 68, Miller 30

Rapid City Christian 90, Wall 36

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 45, Hitchcock-Tulare 34

Sisseton 66, Milbank 54

St. Thomas More 49, Douglas 42

Timber Lake 63, Herreid/Selby Area 58

Tri-Valley 56, Madison 41

Viborg-Hurley 69, Bridgewater-Emery 33

Wagner 65, Irene-Wakonda 50

Warner 57, Aberdeen Christian 56

Waubay/Summit 77, Webster 47

West Central 68, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 55

Winner 68, Stanley County 56

Wolsey-Wessington 65, Lake Preston 28

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 57, Mobridge-Pollock 24

Alcester-Hudson 54, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 35

Baltic 46, Parker 42

Belle Fourche 39, Sturgis Brown 24

Castlewood 49, Elkton-Lake Benton 36

Colman-Egan 46, Canistota 27

Corsica/Stickney 65, Avon 48

Dakota Valley 62, Beresford 38

Dell Rapids St. Mary 50, Mitchell Christian 32

Deubrook 56, Deuel 22

Ethan 67, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 37

Faulkton 61, Sunshine Bible Academy 4

Florence/Henry 57, Estelline/Hendricks 18

Garretson 70, Canton 54

Hamlin 46, Flandreau 45

Harrisburg 63, Brookings 29

Herreid/Selby Area 58, Timber Lake 51, OT

Highmore-Harrold 47, James Valley Christian 38

Howard 65, Chester 38

Huron 72, Pierre 71

Ipswich 64, North Central Co-Op 33

Irene-Wakonda 57, Wagner 45

Iroquois 48, Wessington Springs 47

Jones County 39, Kadoka Area 35

Kimball/White Lake 32, Platte-Geddes 31

Lemmon 40, Dupree 39

Lower Brule 58, Bennett County 34

McCook Central/Montrose 52, Freeman 44

Menno 56, Scotland 40

Miller 37, Potter County 31

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 57, West Central 45

Newell 41, Lead-Deadwood 23

North Central, Neb. 47, Burke 14

Parkston 59, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 21

Rapid City Christian 59, Douglas 49

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 43, Hitchcock-Tulare 42

Sioux Falls Christian 65, Dell Rapids 29

Sioux Falls Washington 67, Sioux Falls Lincoln 34

Sisseton 51, Milbank 31

Sully Buttes 52, Lyman 30

Tri-Valley 65, Madison 36

Viborg-Hurley 63, Bridgewater-Emery 50

Warner 45, Aberdeen Christian 36

Wausa, Neb. 56, Gayville-Volin 48

Waverly-South Shore 65, Clark/Willow Lake 51

Wilmot 51, Britton-Hecla 20

Winner 72, Stanley County 24

Categories: High School, Sports