Basketball Roundup: STM girls pull out 3-point win over Stevens

Rapid City Christian falls to Belle Fourche in girls basketball

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The St. Thomas More girls basketball team is currently making its way through the toughest part of its schedule.

The top-ranked Cavaliers pulled out a win over No. 2 Winner last week and will face two more, top five ranked teams this weekend.

But in the meantime, the Cavaliers hosted Rapid City Stevens on Tuesday.

There were several lead changes thoughout the game. But the Cavaliers held on to beat the Raiders, 41-38.

Haleigh Timmer led STM with 20 points followed by Reese Ross with nine points.

Unofficially, the Raiders were led by Jayda Mcnabb and Kenadi Rising who each finished with eight points.

St. Thomas More improves to 16-0 on the season, while Rapid City Stevens falls to 10-5.

The Cavaliers will play No. 5 Sioux Falls Christian on Friday, Feb. 12 followed by a game against No. 3 West Central on Saturday.

The Raiders will travel to Sioux Falls on Feb. 12 -13 to play Washington and Lincoln.

 

 

Featured Highlights, Girls Basketball

St. Thomas More 41, Rapid City Stevens 38

Belle Fourche 65, Rapid City Christian 56

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Christian 60, Ipswich 53

Aberdeen Roncalli 53, Britton-Hecla 11

Belle Fourche 65, Rapid City Christian 56

Burke 59, Bon Homme 53

Canton 53, Centerville 33

Castlewood 63, Florence/Henry 49

Chester 80, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 65

Corsica/Stickney 54, Kimball/White Lake 35

Dakota Valley 62, Vermillion 52

Dell Rapids St. Mary 69, Baltic 62, OT

Faulkton 53, Potter County 38

Flandreau 58, DeSmet 43

Garretson 43, Beresford 31

Gayville-Volin 53, Freeman Academy/Marion 28

Hanson 59, Freeman 52

Harding County 69, Dupree 54

Herreid/Selby Area 43, Sully Buttes 34

Hill City 68, Douglas 37

Hitchcock-Tulare 52, Highmore-Harrold 49

Hot Springs 43, Lead-Deadwood 26

Jones County 43, Philip 26

Kingsley-Pierson, Iowa 63, Elk Point-Jefferson 35

Lakota Tech 69, Edgemont 20

Lemmon 58, Faith 49

Mobridge-Pollock 51, Timber Lake 44

North Central, Neb. 71, Colome 50

Parkston 64, Scotland 52

Redfield 42, Warner 35

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56, Iroquois 35

Sioux Falls Christian 69, Tri-Valley 47

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 48, Harrisburg 44

Sioux Valley 53, Deuel 19

St. Thomas More 41, Rapid City Stevens 38

Viborg-Hurley 60, Parker 40

Wagner 61, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 52

Wall 68, Lower Brule 46

Watertown 44, Yankton 31

West Central 60, McCook Central/Montrose 55

Winner 53, White River 49

Wynot, Neb. 48, Irene-Wakonda 42

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Brandon Valley 55, Watertown 41

Burke 70, Bon Homme 48

Castlewood 63, Florence/Henry 49

Dell Rapids 82, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 55

Deubrook 53, Alcester-Hudson 42

Elk Point-Jefferson 55, Kingsley-Pierson, Iowa 53

Freeman Academy/Marion 52, Gayville-Volin 48

Garretson 52, Beresford 38

Highmore-Harrold 68, Hitchcock-Tulare 43

Kadoka Area 55, New Underwood 21

Lakota Tech 79, Edgemont 33

North Central, Neb. 59, Colome 38

Parkston 53, Scotland 30

Pierre 64, Huron 52

Rapid City Christian 60, Belle Fourche 52

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 61, Iroquois 41

Sully Buttes 52, Herreid/Selby Area 51

Tea Area 80, Crofton, Neb. 31

Vermillion 79, Dakota Valley 68

Viborg-Hurley 71, Parker 43

Wagner 83, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 54

Warner 65, Redfield 46

Waubay/Summit 83, Estelline/Hendricks 71

Waverly-South Shore 59, Lake Preston 51

West Central 58, Madison 48

White River 70, Winner 68

Wynot, Neb. 43, Irene-Wakonda 36

Categories: High School, Sports