Basketball Roundup: Stevens girls dominate Mitchell, Central tops Huron

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Both the Rapid City Central and Stevens girls basketball teams will close out the regular season with their final four games at home.

The two teams are hoping to remain in the top five in the Class ‘AA’ standings.

The Raiders are currently third, while the Cobblers are fifth.

 

RC Stevens 69, Mitchell 35

Rapid City Stevens defeated Mitchell on Friday in girls basketball, 69-35.

Jayda McNabb led the Raiders with 17 points followed by Jill Delzer with 15 points.

Stevens improves to 15-2 while the Kernels fall to 9-8.

The Raiders will host Huron on Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

 

RC Central 42, Huron 33

The Rapid City Central girls basketball team knocked off Huron on Friday, 42-33.

The Cobblers had three players in double figures.

Denna Smith finished with 12 points followed by Josie Hill and Sadie Glade with 10 points a piece.

Central is now 13-3 on the season while the Tigers fall to 10-7.

The Cobblers will host Mitchell on Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Friday, Feb. 18

Belle Fourche 47, Faith 34

Crow Creek 75, St. Francis Indian 46

Dakota Valley 67, Madison 37

Elkton-Lake Benton 55, Milbank 49

Gregory 44, Bon Homme 39

Groton Area 49, Deuel 31

Hamlin 63, Britton-Hecla 16

James Valley Christian 45, Wessington Springs 39

Kadoka Area 47, Lyman 42

Marty Indian 66, Flandreau Indian 38

North Central Co-Op 36, Sunshine Bible Academy 25

Pierre 46, Watertown 33

Pine Ridge 65, McLaughlin 36

Rapid City Central 42, Huron 33

Rapid City Stevens 69, Mitchell 35

Red Cloud 64, Bennett County 21

Sisseton 53, Florence/Henry 46

Spearfish 49, Harrisburg 36

St. Thomas More 43, Hot Springs 27

Tea Area 41, Elk Point-Jefferson 35

Timber Lake 65, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 41

Vermillion 56, Parker 25

Wagner 58, Platte-Geddes 22

Wakpala 103, Crazy Horse 18

Wall 54, Hill City 51

Waubay/Summit 48, Great Plains Lutheran 27

Webster 55, Redfield 44

White River 57, Philip 33

Winner 63, Mobridge-Pollock 48

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Belle Fourche 58, Faith 48

Canistota 63, Colman-Egan 34

Castlewood 64, Estelline/Hendricks 38

Clark/Willow Lake 67, Sisseton 40

Crazy Horse 75, Wakpala 68

Dakota Valley 71, Madison 40

DeSmet 71, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 51

Dell Rapids 55, Lennox 50

Dell Rapids St. Mary 65, Baltic 32

Gregory 60, Bon Homme 54

Groton Area 83, Deuel 68

Hamlin 66, Britton-Hecla 29

Hanson 55, Corsica/Stickney 46

Harding County 60, Lemmon 52

Harrisburg 74, Spearfish 37

Howard 68, Arlington 47

Huron 61, Rapid City Central 54

Jones County 51, Bennett County 39

Lakota Tech 72, Bridgeport, Neb. 58

Leola/Frederick 56, Herreid/Selby Area 48

Lyman 58, Kadoka Area 38

Marty Indian 98, Flandreau Indian 65

Pierre 72, Watertown 65

Pine Ridge 49, McLaughlin 47

Platte-Geddes 66, Wagner 52

Potter County 73, Highmore-Harrold 36

Rapid City Stevens 60, Mitchell 59

Scotland 44, Menno 31

Sioux Falls Lincoln 73, Sioux Falls Jefferson 64

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 66, Sioux Falls Washington 40

Timber Lake 59, McIntosh 49

Vermillion 64, Parker 34

Waubay/Summit 65, Great Plains Lutheran 31

West Central 62, Chamberlain 38

White River 75, New Underwood 38

Winner 49, Mobridge-Pollock 30

Categories: High School, Sports