Basketball Roundup: Stevens boys pull away in the second half to beat crosstown rivals

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Rapid City Central and Stevens normally don’t play each other until the boys basketball season is well underway.

But that’s not the case this year.

The two rivals squared off on Tuesday night in the first of two regular season meetings.

The Stevens Raiders defended their home court and defeated the Cobblers, 57-38.

Despite the margin of victory, Central only trailed by four at halftime, 23-19.

But Stevens came out strong in the second half and outscored Central 16-6 in the third quarter.

The Raiders also outrebounded the Cobblers, 48-24

Jaden Haefs led the Raiders with 14 points.

Nate Kindred added 13 points and Charles Christensen finished with 10 points and eight rebounds.

Meanwhile, Shun-Zi White Woman, Cooper Totten and Kurtis Hafer led Central with eight points apiece.

Stevens will host Douglas on Friday at 8 p.m.

The Cobblers will return to action on Tuesday, Dec. 21 at home against the Douglas Patriots.

 

Boys Basketball Scores

From Tuesday, Dec. 14

Aberdeen Christian 64, Warner 40

Belle Fourche 48, Sturgis Brown 32

Brookings 55, Huron 49

Canton 60, Garretson 44

Chamberlain 51, Gregory 49

Corsica/Stickney 58, Avon 22

Dakota Valley 60, Beresford 14

DeSmet 60, Clark/Willow Lake 57

Dell Rapids St. Mary 41, Mitchell Christian 34

Deubrook 67, Deuel 62

Elkton-Lake Benton 69, Castlewood 67, OT

Estelline/Hendricks 64, Langford 45

Ethan 69, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 33

Faith 68, Philip 50

Faulkton 60, Sunshine Bible Academy 25

Florence/Henry 44, Waverly-South Shore 40

Freeman Academy/Marion 56, Centerville 30

Hamlin 60, Flandreau 56

Hanson 48, McCook Central/Montrose 40

Harrisburg 71, Sioux Falls Lincoln 63

Hitchcock-Tulare 58, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56

Howard 58, Chester 41

Ipswich 56, North Central Co-Op 24

Irene-Wakonda 60, Wagner 48

Lead-Deadwood 49, Newell 15

Lyman 67, Sully Buttes 33

Madison 56, Tri-Valley 38

Milbank 62, Sisseton 38

Mitchell 76, Watertown 62

Mobridge-Pollock 52, Aberdeen Roncalli 27

Northwestern 50, Wilmot 48

Oakes, N.D. 54, Leola/Frederick 46

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 61, Alcester-Hudson 19

Parkston 59, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 32

Potter County 76, Miller 33

Rapid City Stevens 57, Rapid City Central 38

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 61, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 60

St. Thomas More 64, Douglas 31

Timber Lake 57, Herreid/Selby Area 48

Viborg-Hurley 37, Bridgewater-Emery 34

Waubay/Summit 61, Webster 36

Wausa, Neb. 58, Gayville-Volin 54

West Central 72, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 58

Winner 55, Stanley County 36

Wolsey-Wessington 61, Lake Preston 24

Yankton 66, Sioux Falls Washington 53

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Christian 47, Warner 23

Aberdeen Roncalli 72, Mobridge-Pollock 53

Alcester-Hudson 45, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 42

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 49, Ethan 39

Belle Fourche 40, Sturgis Brown 28

Bennett County 51, Colome 26

Brandon Valley 55, Sioux Falls Jefferson 49

Castlewood 56, Elkton-Lake Benton 48

Centerville 68, Freeman Academy/Marion 24

Colman-Egan 64, Canistota 30

Corsica/Stickney 74, Avon 38

Dakota Valley 59, Beresford 38

DeSmet 63, Wolsey-Wessington 56, OT

Dell Rapids St. Mary 65, Mitchell Christian 16

Deubrook 38, Deuel 15

Estelline/Hendricks 40, Langford 26

Faulkton 55, Sunshine Bible Academy 17

Flandreau 57, Hamlin 56, OT

Freeman 36, McCook Central/Montrose 28

Garretson 61, Canton 47

Gayville-Volin 44, Wausa, Neb. 33

Herreid/Selby Area 61, Timber Lake 47

Highmore-Harrold 73, James Valley Christian 67, OT

Howard 58, Chester 47

Huron 54, Brookings 41

Jones County 52, Kadoka Area 39

Miller 54, Potter County 38

Newell 37, Lead-Deadwood 16

North Central Co-Op 35, Ipswich 30

Northwestern 42, Wilmot 36

Parker 46, Baltic 44

Parkston 50, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 18

Platte-Geddes 45, Kimball/White Lake 33

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 60, Hitchcock-Tulare 41

Scotland 36, Menno 21

Sioux Falls Christian 56, Dell Rapids 28

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 53, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 26

Sioux Falls Washington 75, Yankton 36

Sisseton 63, Milbank 50

Sully Buttes 61, Lyman 40

Tri-Valley 47, Madison 16

Viborg-Hurley 54, Bridgewater-Emery 35

Wagner 56, Irene-Wakonda 48

Watertown 33, Mitchell 29

Wessington Springs 56, Iroquois/Doland 42

West Central 51, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 42

Winner 64, Stanley County 24

 

 

Categories: High School, Sports