Basketball Roundup: Pierre boys top RC Stevens in season opener

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The high school basketball season is back in full swing.

While the new season started earlier this week for some schools, the majority of teams hit the court for the first time on Friday evening including the boys team from Rapid City Stevens.

The Raiders hosted the Pierre Governors at Heier Gymnasium.

Pierre jumped out to an 18-2 lead after the first quarter and the Governors went onto beat Stevens, 68-38.

Lincoln Kienholz led the Governors with 17 points.

Meanwhile, Nate Kindred scored 9 points for the Raiders.

Stevens returns to action on Saturday against Aberdeen Central at 1:30 p.m.

 

Aberdeen Central 58, RC Central 51,

Meanwhile, No. 4 Aberdeen Central opened the season on Friday with a 58-51 win over Rapid City Central.

Sam Rohlfs scored 16 points for the Golden Eagles.

The Cobblers were led by Jon Saurez, Isaiah Whiting and Cooper Totten, each with eight points.

Rapid City Central will entertain Pierre on Saturday at 1:30 p.m.

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 58, Rapid City Central 51

Deuel 70, Aberdeen Roncalli 45

Faith 84, Tiospaye Topa 18

Florence/Henry 46, Tri-State, N.D. 31

Harding County 71, Newell 23

New Underwood 39, Edgemont 25

Northland Lutheran, Wis. 65, Great Plains Lutheran 62

Pierre 68, Rapid City Stevens 38

Sisseton 68, Richland, N.D. 58

Spearfish 65, Belle Fourche 61

Standing Rock, N.D. 79, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 77

Timber Lake 61, Lemmon 49

Tiospa Zina Tribal 60, Redfield 50

Gillette Early Bird Tournament

St. Thomas More 56, Cody, Wyo. 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hot Springs vs. Alliance, Neb., ppd. to Dec 20th.

Huron vs. Mitchell, ppd.

Jones County vs. White River, ppd.

Lyman vs. Stanley County, ppd. to Feb 21st.

Valentine, Neb. vs. Todd County, ppd.

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 67, Deuel 35

Florence/Henry 55, Tri-State, N.D. 34

Great Plains Lutheran 61, Northland Lutheran, Wis. 46

Groton Area 33, Britton-Hecla 30

Kadoka Area 38, Philip 30

Mobridge-Pollock 59, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 31

New Underwood 37, Edgemont 29

Rapid City Central 51, Aberdeen Central 28

Rapid City Stevens 61, Pierre 50

Redfield 57, Tiospa Zina Tribal 18

Spearfish 54, Belle Fourche 45

Sully Buttes 63, North Central Co-Op 20

Timber Lake 50, Lemmon 38

Waubay/Summit 56, Ortonville, Minn. 36

Gillette Early Bird Tournament

Cody, Wyo. 34, St. Thomas More 25

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hot Springs vs. Alliance, Neb., ppd.

Huron vs. Mitchell, ppd.

Kimball/White Lake vs. Burke, ppd.

Lyman vs. Stanley County, ppd.

Valentine, Neb. vs. Todd County, ppd.

 

 

 

Men’s Basketball

Black Hills State 75, Colorado Mesa 73  OT

 

Women’s Basketball

Colorado Mesa 77, Black Hills State 71   OT

 

Categories: High School, Sports