BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Lakota Nation Invitational in full swing

RAPID CITY, S.D – It’s a high school holiday sports tradition.

The Lakota Nation Invitational basketball tournament kicked into high gear on Thursday with the first day of bracket play.

Since there are 48 teams competing in this year’s tournament, the boys and girls divisions are each separated into three brackets.

The Rapid City Christian boys basketball team had its hands full as the Comets faced White River in the opening round.

Despite a great effort, the Tigers defeated the Comets 65-52.

Joe Sayler led White River with 37 points and Dylan Marshall added 17.

Meanwhile, Carson Glassbrenner was the leading scorer for Rapid City Christian with 12 points.

The Comets will now play Tiospa Zina in the consolation semifinals on Friday at 9:30 a.m. at the Summit Arena.

White River advances to the championship semifinals and will play Red Cloud at 7 p.m. on Friday.

 

 

Featured Highlights from Thursday

Boys Basketball

White River defeated Rapid City Christian, 65-52

Custer defeated McLaughlin, 59-44

Girls Basketball

Lower Brule defeated Pine Ridge, 52-39

 

 

LNI Boys Basketball Scores

Thursday, Dec. 16

Oceti Sakowin Bracket

White River 65, RC Christian 52

Red Cloud 64, Tiospa Zina 59

Lower Brule 70, Little Wound 61

Lakota Tech 71, Cheyenne Eagle Butte 52

 

Makosica Bracket

Todd County 68, St. Francis 39

Custer 59, McLaughlin 44

Pine Ridge 43, Crazy Horse 75

Crow Creek 81, Omaha Nation 65

 

Paha Sapa

Wakpala 108, Takini 12

Marty 52, Todd County JV 25

Dupree 35, Santee 87

Oelrichs 59, Tiospaya Topa 18

 

 

LNI Girls Basketball Scores

Thursday, Dec. 16

Oceti Sakowin Bracket

Red Cloud 73, Wakpala 25

White River 59, Crow Creek 47

Lakota Tech 63, Dupree 33

Rapid City Christian 35, Custer 38

 

Makosica Bracket

Little Wound 59, St. Francis 54

Pine Ridge 39, Lower Brule 52

Todd County 57, Tiospa Zina 29

Cheyenne- Eagle Butte 52, Omaha Nation 42

 

Paha Sapa Bracket

Marty 80, Takini 19

Todd County JV 80, Crazy Horse 15

Tiospaya Topa 31, Santee 51

Oelrichs 51, McLaughlin 35

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Christian 71, Leola/Frederick 37

Bridgewater-Emery 49, Menno 41

Britton-Hecla 83, Iroquois/Doland 42

Castlewood 85, Arlington 56

Centerville 36, Avon 28

Corsica/Stickney 56, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 42

DeSmet 68, Estelline/Hendricks 17

Deuel 58, Webster 55

Elk Point-Jefferson 63, Parker 45

Ethan 72, James Valley Christian 60

Faulkton 63, Herreid/Selby Area 40

Flandreau 58, Beresford 29

Gayville-Volin 71, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 40

Gregory 73, Colome 50

Groton Area 56, Hamlin 52

Ipswich 40, Langford 33

Kimball/White Lake 49, Mitchell Christian 43

Lennox 57, Madison 55

McIntosh 57, Newell 27

New Underwood 68, Hill City 57

Sioux Falls Jefferson 63, Brandon Valley 43

Stanley County 61, Philip 43

Timber Lake 57, Harding County 45

Wessington Springs 62, Hitchcock-Tulare 50

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Christian 35, Leola/Frederick 26

Aberdeen Roncalli 53, Redfield 25

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 61, Gayville-Volin 41

Arlington 50, Castlewood 41

Brookings 60, Mitchell 48

Centerville 56, Avon 43

Corsica/Stickney 49, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 30

DeSmet 46, Estelline/Hendricks 17

Deuel 40, Webster 29

Douglas 39, Hot Springs 32

Elk Point-Jefferson 52, Parker 27

Elkton-Lake Benton 56, Lake Preston 27

Ethan 72, James Valley Christian 41

Flandreau 48, Beresford 21

Hamlin 52, Groton Area 22

Highmore-Harrold 47, Potter County 41

Hill City 45, New Underwood 19

Hitchcock-Tulare 41, Wessington Springs 29

Kimball/White Lake 61, Mitchell Christian 33

Lemmon 46, Bison 40

Lennox 52, Madison 46

Newell 57, McIntosh 13

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 48, Deubrook 12

Ponca, Neb. 52, Vermillion 31

Scotland 53, Bon Homme 50

Sioux Falls Lincoln 44, Harrisburg 39

Stanley County 54, Philip 46

Timber Lake 62, Harding County 48

Winner 54, Burke 16

 

Categories: High School, Sports