Basketball Roundup: Lady Hardrockers squeak by Chadron State 65-64

RAPID CITY, S.D. – It’s been a tough year for the South Dakota Mines women’s basketball team.

The Hardrockers have had to battle through injuries and illnesses for much of the season.

South Dakota Mines hosted the Chadron State Eagles on Thursday.

It was a back and forth battle all night long.

But the Lady Hardrockers pulled out a one-point victory, 65-64.

With the game tied at 64 a piece, Madelyn Heiser hit a free throw with 6.7 seconds remaining to secure the win for the Hardrockers.

Ryan Weiss led SD Mines with 17 points followed by Naomi Hidalgo with 16 points.

The Hardrockers will host Black Hills State on Saturday with the women’s game starting at 5:30 p.m.

Meanwhile, the South Dakota Mines men’s basketball team defeated Chadron State 79-67.

Boys Basketball Scores

Thursday, Feb. 17

Aberdeen Roncalli 58, Aberdeen Christian 37

Brandon Valley 77, Spearfish 50

Britton-Hecla 42, Langford 34

Burke 68, Wagner 60, OT

Canistota 49, Irene-Wakonda 40

Crazy Horse 71, Tiospaye Topa 28

Custer 64, Lead-Deadwood 38

Dakota Valley 71, Sioux City, East, Iowa 53

Deubrook 58, Elkton-Lake Benton 54

Dupree 73, Newell 53

Ethan 53, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 27

Faulkton 57, Sully Buttes 42

Freeman Academy/Marion 65, Menno 38

Gayville-Volin 61, Freeman 45

Great Plains Lutheran 67, Waverly-South Shore 58

Hamlin 61, Florence/Henry 52

Harrisburg 70, Sioux Falls Christian 64

Howard 67, Viborg-Hurley 41

Kimball/White Lake 64, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 60

Lemmon 70, Bison 28

Lower Brule 83, Philip 64

Parkston 69, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 50

Pierre 71, Brookings 45

Potter County 69, Ipswich 35

Rapid City Christian 59, Hill City 50

Redfield 70, Webster 50

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 53, Mitchell Christian 38

Sioux Valley 57, Garretson 36

Sturgis Brown 57, Red Cloud 54

Tea Area 55, Yankton 53

Tiospa Zina Tribal 68, Milbank 54

Wolsey-Wessington 67, Hitchcock-Tulare 23

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 58, Aberdeen Christian 37

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 37, Kimball/White Lake 29

Belle Fourche 40, New Underwood 29

Brandon Valley 45, Spearfish 35

Castlewood 51, Estelline/Hendricks 31

Custer 58, Lead-Deadwood 35

Deubrook 51, Elkton-Lake Benton 32

Dupree 47, Newell 28

Ethan 58, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 30

Freeman 55, Gayville-Volin 28

Gregory 48, Burke 42

Hamlin 47, Florence/Henry 44

Hanson 52, Chamberlain 34

Harding County 61, Hulett, Wyo. 23

Highmore-Harrold 43, Miller 39

Irene-Wakonda 70, Canistota 38

Jones County 49, Lyman 35

Kadoka Area 54, Bennett County 38

McCook Central/Montrose 62, Madison 42

Menno 55, Freeman Academy/Marion 31

Mobridge-Pollock 64, Stanley County 45

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 53, Parkston 42

Northwestern 57, Herreid/Selby Area 48

Potter County 54, Ipswich 25

Red Cloud 67, Sturgis Brown 25

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 60, Mitchell Christian 33

Sioux Falls Lincoln 45, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 33

Sioux Valley 45, Garretson 44

Sisseton 80, Clark/Willow Lake 56

Tea Area 57, Yankton 45

Viborg-Hurley 47, Howard 39

Wolsey-Wessington 59, Hitchcock-Tulare 30

Categories: College, High School, Sports