BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Finals are set at the Lakota Nation Invitational

RAPID CITY. S.D. – The Lakota Nation Invitational continued on Friday with the championship and consolation semifinals.

 

Featured Highlights from Friday, Dec. 17

Girls Basketball

Red Cloud 71, White River 53

Boys Basketball

White River 63, Red Cloud 41

Crazy Horse 70, Crow Creek 51

 

Oceti Sakowin Boy’s Bracket

Friday, December 17th
Rapid City Christian 64 vs Tiospa Zina 69
Little Wound 60 vs Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 46
White River 63 vs Red Cloud 41
Lower Brule 73 vs Lakota Tech 63

Saturday, December 18th
Championship
White River vs Lower Brule
3rd/4th Place
Red Cloud Vs Lakota Tech
5th/6th Place
Tiospa Zina vs Little Wound
7th/8th Place
Rapid City Christian vs Cheyenne Eagle Butte

 

Makosica Boy’s Bracket

Friday, December 17th
St. Francis 36 vs McLaughlin 65
Pine Ridge 63 vs Omaha Nation 68
Todd County 59 vs Custer 62
Crazy Horse 70 vs Crow Creek 51

Saturday, December 18th
Championship
Custer vs Crazy Horse
3rd/4th Place
Todd County vs Crow Creek
5th/6th Place
McLaughlin vs Omaha Nation
7th/8th Place
St. Francis vs Pine Ridge

 

Paha Sapa Boy’s Bracket

Friday, December 17th
Takini 13 vs Todd County JV 89
Dupree 53 vs Tisopaya Topa 39
Wakpala 39 vs Marty 74
​Santee 77 vs Oelrichs 58

 

Saturday, December 18th
Championship
Marty vs Santee
3rd/4th Place
Wakpala vs Oelrichs
5th/6th Place
Todd County JV vs Dupree
7th/8th Place
Takini vs Tiospaya Topa

 

 

Oceti Sakowin Girl’s Bracket

Friday, December 17th
Wakpala 39 vs Crow Creek 73
Dupree 51 vs Rapid City Christian 65
Red Cloud 71 vs White River 53
​Lakota Tech 63 vs Custer 41

Saturday, December 18th
Championship
Red Cloud vs Lakota Tech
3rd/4th Place
White River vs Custer
5th/6th Place
Crow Creek vs Rapid City Christian
7th/8th Place
Wakpala vs Dupree

 

 

Makosica Girl’s Bracket

Friday, December 17th
St. Francis 41 vs Pine Ridge 55
Tiospa Zina 43 vs Omaha Nation 50
Little Wound 38 vs Lower Brule 56
Todd County 47 vs Cheyenne Eagle Butte 47
​​
Saturday, December 18th
Championship
Lower Brule vs Todd County
3rd/4th Place
Little Wound vs Cheyenne Eagle Butte
5th/6th Place
Pine Ridge vs Omaha Nation
7th/8th Place
St. Francis vs Tiospa Zina

 

 

Paha Sapa Girl’s Bracket

Friday, December 17th
Takini 55 vs Crazy Horse 24
Tiospaya Topa 32 vs McLaughlin 38
Marty 61 vs Todd County JV 39
Santee 61 vs Oelrichs 29

Saturday, December 18th
Championship
Marty vs Santee
3rd/4th Place
Todd County JV vs Oelrichs
5th/6th Place
Takini vs McLaughlin
7th/8th Place
Crazy Horse vs Tiospaya Topa

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 74, Spearfish 49

Bon Homme 40, Scotland 36

Chester 42, Tri-Valley 36

Dakota Valley 95, Canton 69

Dell Rapids St. Mary 64, Colman-Egan 28

Dream City Christian High School, Ariz. 61, DeSmet 57

Elkton-Lake Benton 65, Lake Preston 27

Faulkton 45, Florence/Henry 41

Freeman Academy/Marion 57, Ethan 46

Gordon/Rushville, Neb. 65, Bennett County 43

Grant County/Mott-Regent Co-op, N.D. 61, Lemmon 55

Hanson 62, Menno 37

Harrisburg 69, Sioux Falls Washington 57

Huron 62, Watertown 47

McCook Central/Montrose 57, Howard 51

Mitchell 67, Brookings 44

Morrill, Neb. 33, Edgemont 21

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 69, Freeman 31

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 57, Deubrook 52

Parkston 52, Chamberlain 45

Pierre 65, Sturgis Brown 19

Potter County 68, Northwestern 59

Rapid City Stevens 68, Douglas 45

Redfield 51, Aberdeen Roncalli 47

Sioux Falls Christian 66, Elk Point-Jefferson 46

Sioux Falls Lincoln 61, Yankton 44

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 67, Sioux Falls Jefferson 49

Tea Area 67, Dell Rapids 57

Viborg-Hurley 53, Irene-Wakonda 37

Wall 59, Jones County 56

Winner 67, West Central 55

Wolsey-Wessington 69, Highmore-Harrold 24

Stateline Shootout

Belle Fourche 64, Newcastle, Wyo. 53

Sundance, Wyo. 56, Lead-Deadwood 36

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 50, Spearfish 37

Brandon Valley 50, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 41

Bridgewater-Emery 49, Canistota 42

Dakota Valley 57, Canton 31

Edgemont 50, Morrill, Neb. 17

Ethan 58, Freeman Academy/Marion 28

Gordon/Rushville, Neb. 53, Bennett County 41

Hanson 60, Menno 35

Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn. 61, Alcester-Hudson 42

Howard 43, McCook Central/Montrose 29

Mott-Regent, N.D. 68, Lemmon 41

Parkston 56, Chamberlain 47

Pierre 52, Sturgis Brown 24

Platte-Geddes 43, Gregory 37

Rapid City Stevens 68, Douglas 31

Sioux Falls Christian 56, Elk Point-Jefferson 29

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 60, Sioux Falls Jefferson 27

Sully Buttes 42, Herreid/Selby Area 34

Tea Area 52, Dell Rapids 24

Tri-Valley 66, Chester 45

Viborg-Hurley 55, Irene-Wakonda 43

Wall 50, Jones County 45

Watertown 51, Huron 49

West Central 58, Winner 48

 

Stateline Shootout

Belle Fourche 59, Newcastle, Wyo. 54

Sundance, Wyo. 36, Lead-Deadwood 20

Categories: High School, Sports