Basketball Roundup: Central boys top Sturgis in home opener

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The Rapid City Central boys basketball team opened the season by winning two out of three all on the road.

The Cobblers finally made their debut on Tuesday night at Naasz Gymnasium as they hosted the Sturgis Scoopers.

Central dominated the game from the start.

The Cobblers jumped out to an 11 point lead after the first quarter and went on to beat Sturgis, 70-31.

Micah Swallow led the Cobblers with a double-double after recording 20 points and 11 rebounds.

Kohl Meisman added 19 points for Central.

The Scoopers were led by Dysen Peterson who came off the bench and scored 10 points.

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

From Tuesday, Dec. 22

Aberdeen Roncalli 68, Northwestern 41

Arlington 68, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 44

Canistota 62, Bridgewater-Emery 33

Chester 53, McCook Central/Montrose 47

Clark/Willow Lake 44, Florence/Henry 40

DeSmet 69, Estelline/Hendricks 32

Elkton-Lake Benton 68, Colman-Egan 26

Faith 68, Dupree 32

Faulkton 60, Wolsey-Wessington 51

Freeman Academy/Marion 57, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 43

Gayville-Volin 49, Centerville 41

Gregory 76, North Central, Neb. 43

Groton Area 61, Redfield 59

Harrisburg 61, LeMars, Iowa 55

Herreid/Selby Area 53, Miller 49

Highmore-Harrold 72, Kimball/White Lake 50

Ipswich 33, Aberdeen Christian 31

Kadoka Area 58, Philip 50

Lemmon 52, New England, N.D. 39

Milbank 67, Webster 49

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 74, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 30

Parker 61, Parkston 57

Rapid City Central 70, Sturgis Brown 31

Sioux Falls Lincoln 73, Brandon Valley 70

Sioux Falls Washington 84, Huron 51

Sioux Valley 69, Beresford 38

Stanley County 59, Jones County 40

Vermillion 64, Tri-Valley 34

Yankton 47, Sioux Falls O’Gorman 45

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 70, Northwestern 23

Centerville 56, Gayville-Volin 42

Dakota Valley 65, Hartington Cedar Catholic, Neb. 51

Faith 52, Dupree 41

Florence/Henry 59, Clark/Willow Lake 49

Garretson 52, Dell Rapids 44

Harrisburg 53, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 43

Herreid/Selby Area 53, Strasburg-Zeeland, N.D. 19

Jones County 52, Stanley County 25

Kadoka Area 51, Philip 43

Kimball/White Lake 46, Chamberlain 37, OT

Lemmon 78, New England, N.D. 48

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 63, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 34

North Central, Neb. 55, Gregory 29

Parkston 65, Parker 34

Rapid City Central 48, Sturgis Brown 38

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 66, Yankton 30

Sioux Valley 59, Beresford 51

St. Thomas More 58, Hill City 35

Tea Area 80, McCook Central/Montrose 79, OT

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 48, Freeman Academy/Marion 22

Vermillion 61, Tri-Valley 53, OT

Viborg-Hurley 47, Elk Point-Jefferson 44

Waubay/Summit 50, Ipswich 48

West Central 53, Watertown 30

White River 78, Miller 27

Wolsey-Wessington 56, Faulkton 41

Categories: High School, Sports