BASKETBALL ROUNDUP: Aberdeen Central boys rally late to defeat the Cobblers

 

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The Rapid City Central boys basketball team is off to a strong start this season.

Central lost to fifth ranked Mitchell back on December 18.

But since then, the Cobblers have won three straight.

The Cobblers were hoping to make it four in a row on Friday as they hosted Aberdeen Central.

Unfortunately, the Golden Eagles rallied from 17 points down to knock off the Central Cobblers, 60-57.

Rapid City led by 12 points heading into the fourth quarter.

But the Golden Eagles outscored the Cobblers 23-8 in the final eight minutes.

Micah Swallow led the Central Cobblers with 22 points. Plus, Kohl Meisman finished with 19 points and 12 rebounds.

Rapid City falls to 4-3 on the season while Aberdeen Central improves to 5-0.

Rapid City Central will host Pierre on Saturday, Jan. 9 at 1:30 p.m.

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 60, Rapid City Central 57

Alcester-Hudson 48, Menno 38

Brandon Valley 54, Brookings 30

Bridgewater-Emery 67, Freeman 42

Burke 50, Centerville 45

Chadron, Neb. 53, Belle Fourche 40

DeSmet 55, Arlington 16

Dell Rapids St. Mary 77, Estelline/Hendricks 52

Deubrook 57, Lake Preston 50

Ethan 49, Wessington Springs 38

Faulkton 51, Hitchcock-Tulare 43

Florence/Henry 72, Wilmot 30

Gayville-Volin 52, Irene-Wakonda 51

Hill City 69, Edgemont 62

Jones County 44, Philip 40

Langford 53, Herreid/Selby Area 32

Lennox 51, Sioux City, North, Iowa 33

New Underwood 48, Lead-Deadwood 42

Northwestern 50, Britton-Hecla 37

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 49, Colman-Egan 40

Rapid City Christian 81, Shiloh Christian, N.D. 67

Rapid City Stevens 53, Pierre 40

Redfield 59, Deuel 50

Sioux Falls Christian 67, Watertown 56

Sioux Falls Washington 76, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 69

Tea Area 70, Madison 43

Vermillion 53, Parkston 20

Wagner 82, Bon Homme 56

Yankton 63, Sioux Falls Lincoln 45

 

Big East Conference Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Beresford 59, Garretson 49

Flandreau 82, Baltic 61

Semifinal

Chester 53, McCook Central/Montrose 50

Sioux Valley 63, Parker 39

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 51, Rapid City Central 40

Belle Fourche 53, Chadron, Neb. 33

Brandon Valley 60, Brookings 46

Burke 53, Centerville 47

Ethan 54, Wessington Springs 26

Faith 54, Bowman County, N.D. 50

Herreid/Selby Area 60, Langford 16

Highmore-Harrold 47, Sully Buttes 37

Irene-Wakonda 45, Gayville-Volin 39

Iroquois 52, Sunshine Bible Academy 17

McCook Central/Montrose 57, Beresford 28

Menno 55, Alcester-Hudson 32

New Underwood 53, Lead-Deadwood 29

Rapid City Stevens 59, Pierre 40

Redfield 54, Deuel 18

Sisseton 56, Groton Area 45

St. Thomas More 65, Sioux Falls Washington 60

Vermillion 50, Parkston 43

Wagner 61, Bon Homme 55

Webster 53, Britton-Hecla 25

 

Categories: High School, Sports