Basketball Recap: Sturgis girls snap 8-game losing streak with win over Douglas

BOX ELDER, S.D. – Douglas hosted Sturgis on Thursday in girls basketball.

The Scoopers snapped an 8-game losing skid with a 50-46 win over the Patriots.

Sturgis is now 3-12 on the season, while Douglas falls to 2-11.

Click on the link to check out the highlights.

Girls Basketball Scores

Thursday, Feb. 3

Aberdeen Christian 55, Northwestern 33

Aberdeen Roncalli 53, Clark/Willow Lake 25

Bon Homme 56, Avon 41

Canton 54, Menno 42

Centerville 67, Flandreau Indian 9

Crow Creek 60, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 41

Dakota Valley 58, Elk Point-Jefferson 38

Deuel 44, Tiospa Zina Tribal 31

Groton Area 49, Faulkton 18

Hamlin 60, Redfield 29

Highmore-Harrold 58, Lyman 53

Hill City 54, Newell 24

Howard 68, Mitchell Christian 26

James Valley Christian 54, Iroquois/Doland 28

Jones County 52, New Underwood 35

Lennox 40, Baltic 28

McCook Central/Montrose 59, Garretson 58, OT

Miller 46, Ipswich 19

Mitchell 51, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 48

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 51, Hanson 38

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 46, Freeman Academy/Marion 32

Philip 53, Lead-Deadwood 18

Pierre 57, Yankton 27

Pine Ridge 95, Takini 28

Platte-Geddes 37, Scotland 35

Sioux Falls Lincoln 60, Brookings 45

Sisseton 78, Webster 53

Sturgis Brown 50, Douglas 46

Tri-Valley 63, Dell Rapids 46

Wagner 74, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 46

Warner 52, Leola/Frederick 24

Wessington Springs 57, Lower Brule 52

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Christian 48, Northwestern 44

Burke 78, Marty Indian 54

Castlewood 52, Wolsey-Wessington 42

Centerville 70, Flandreau Indian 26

Chamberlain 53, Stanley County 47

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 81, Crow Creek 64

Clark/Willow Lake 67, Aberdeen Roncalli 36

Custer 54, Hot Springs 48

Dakota Valley 68, Elk Point-Jefferson 54

DeSmet 65, Elkton-Lake Benton 45

Dell Rapids 71, Tri-Valley 63

Dell Rapids St. Mary 62, Lake Preston 31

Estelline/Hendricks 68, Colman-Egan 54

Ethan 53, Scotland 26

Faith 75, Dupree 39

Freeman Academy/Marion 76, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 49

Great Plains Lutheran 54, Wilmot 47

Groton Area 57, Faulkton 38

Harding County 82, Tiospaye Topa 29

Hill City 66, Newell 18

Howard 70, Mitchell Christian 46

Ipswich 61, Miller 45

James Valley Christian 86, Iroquois/Doland 64

Lemmon 73, McIntosh 24

Lower Brule 64, Wessington Springs 42

Madison 61, Beresford 31

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 53, Hanson 50

Pine Ridge 89, Takini 30

Platte-Geddes 68, Kimball/White Lake 47

Sioux Valley 55, Flandreau 47

Tea Area 68, West Central 62

Timber Lake 72, Bison 19

Wakpala 61, North Central Co-Op 51

Warner 55, Leola/Frederick 42

Waubay/Summit 60, Florence/Henry 47

White River 81, Wall 49

Categories: High School, Sports