Basketball Recap: Raiders lose doubleheader to O’Gorman, Cobblers split with Roosevelt

RAPID CITY, S.D. –  The Rapid City Stevens girls basketball team tipped off the second half of the regular season on Friday night with a convincing win over Sioux Falls Roosevelt.

However, the Raiders faced a much bigger challenge on Saturday.

The Stevens girls lost to top-ranked Sioux Falls O‘Gorman 48-42. The Raiders are now 9-3 on the season.

Stevens will play at Scottsbluff, NE on Saturday, January 26.

 

Boys Basketball

SF O’Gorman 57, RC Stevens 51

The third-ranked Rapid City Stevens Raiders lost to Sioux Falls O’Gorman on Saturday, 57-51.

The Raiders jumped out to an early lead in the first quarter. But the fifth-ranked Knights battled back to pull off the upset.

Stevens falls to 8-5 on the season. The Raiders will take on Scottsbluff on January 26.

 

SF Roosevelt 58, RC Central 56  OT

The Rapid City Central boys suffered a disappointing loss on Saturday. Sioux Falls Roosevelt rallied to beat the Cobblers in overtime, 58-56.

Erik Keohane finished with 18 points for Central, while Joe Woods scored 14 points and Elijah Williams added 12 points and eight rebounds.

The Cobblers have now lost three in a row and fall to 6-7 on the season. Central returns to action on Friday, January 25 at home against Scottsbluff, NE.

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Bennett County 53, Philip 40

Bowman County, N.D. 59, Belle Fourche 41

Burke 53, Gayville-Volin 47

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 72, Little Wound 69

Dell Rapids 68, Elk Point-Jefferson 40

Faulkton 58, Waubay/Summit 30

Gregory 51, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 49

Harrisburg 64, Pierre 57

Highmore-Harrold 55, McCook Central/Montrose 46

Ipswich 60, James Valley Christian 52

Iroquois 55, Great Plains Lutheran 47

Red Cloud 68, Custer 55

Sioux Falls Christian 61, Watertown 56

Sioux Falls Lincoln 56, Huron 52

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 57, Rapid City Stevens 51

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 58, Rapid City Central 56

Tiospa Zina Tribal 83, Flandreau Indian 55

Todd County 70, Crow Creek 68

Wall 51, New Underwood 30

West Central 74, Milbank 64

 

DVC Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Deubrook 50, Estelline/Hendricks 40

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 55, Lake Preston 52

 

Semifinal

Arlington 63, Colman-Egan 37

Elkton-Lake Benton 76, Dell Rapids St. Mary 69

 

Hanson Classic

Aberdeen Roncalli 82, Sioux Valley 81

Clark/Willow Lake 62, Timber Lake 41

Flandreau 53, Leola/Frederick 45

Hanson 47, Colome 44

Irene-Wakonda 57, Castlewood 55

Parker 69, Rapid City Christian 59

Tea Area 58, St. Thomas More 54

Viborg-Hurley 70, Aberdeen Christian 60

White River 61, Bridgewater-Emery 56

 

Panhandle Conference Tournament

Fifth Place

Edgemont 49, Crawford, Neb. 39

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Bon Homme 51, Jones County 20

Bowman County, N.D. 44, Belle Fourche 35

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 67, Little Wound 51

Dell Rapids 64, Elk Point-Jefferson 54

Faith 77, McIntosh 42

Faulkton 55, Waubay/Summit 30

Flandreau Indian 61, Tiospa Zina Tribal 60

Great Plains Lutheran 56, Iroquois 17

Gregory 61, Sunshine Bible Academy 42

Harding County 51, Tiospaye Topa 43

Ipswich 59, James Valley Christian 43

Lead-Deadwood 53, Hot Springs 23

Lemmon 56, Bison 23

New Underwood 50, Wall 27

Northwestern 63, Wilmot 59

Philip 58, Bennett County 25

Rapid City Central 69, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 41

Red Cloud 69, Custer 27

Sioux Falls Lincoln 54, Huron 34

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 48, Rapid City Stevens 42

Timber Lake 71, Dupree 64

Todd County 67, Crow Creek 46

Waverly-South Shore 63, Kadoka Area 51

West Central 58, Milbank 42

White River 62, Lyman 42

Wolsey-Wessington 43, Potter County 27

 

DVC Tournament

Championship

Estelline/Hendricks 58, Deubrook 55

 

Fifth Place

Lake Preston 49, Dell Rapids St. Mary 43

 

Seventh Place

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 41, Elkton-Lake Benton 37

 

Third Place

Arlington 40, Colman-Egan 39

 

 

Great Plains Conference Classic

Avon 45, Corsica/Stickney 30

Colome 47, Centerville 23

Marty Indian 56, Freeman Academy/Marion 34

 

 

Men’s Basketball

UCCS  79, SD Mines 78

Colorado School of Mines 78, Black Hills State 67

 

Women’s Basketball

UCCS 57, SD Mines 45

Colorado School of Mines 67, Black Hills State 55

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe