Basketball Playoffs: Schlabach scores 22 points as RC Christian beats Hill City

RC Christian will host Hot Springs on March 1 in the region semifinals

RAPID CITY, S.D. –  The Region 8A Boys Basketball Tournament tipped off on Tuesday and for the second year in a row, Rapid City Christian entered the playoffs as the No. 2 seed.

Last season, the Comets defeated Custer in the opening round but then lost to St. Thomas More in the second round.

This year, the Comets are hoping to make a deeper run in the postseason.

Rapid City Christian hosted Hill City in the opening round of the playoffs on Tuesday evening.

The Comets came out firing on all cylinders and overpowered the Rangers, 80-55. Zane Schlabach led Rapid City Christian with 22 points and six rebounds. Damon Standing Soldier added nine points for the Comets.

Rapid City Christian will host Hot Springs in the second round on Friday, March 1 at 7 p.m.

The two teams met back on Feb. 22 with the Bison earning a 48-42 win over the Comets.

 

 

Boys Basketball Playoffs

Tuesday Results

 

Class A Region 1

First Round

Aberdeen Roncalli 76, Webster 52

Groton Area 62, Milbank 44

Redfield/Doland 61, Sisseton 60

 

 

Class A Region 2

First Round

Flandreau 67, Flandreau Indian 45

Hamlin 50, Deuel 39

 

 

Class A Region 3

First Round

Baltic 60, Tri-Valley 55

Garretson 53, West Central 52

 

 

Class A Region 4

First Round

Dakota Valley 80, Canton 35

Lennox 66, Elk Point-Jefferson 31

Vermillion 67, Beresford 54

 

 

Class A Region 5

First Round

Bon Homme 60, Wagner 56

Parkston 55, McCook Central/Montrose 50

Platte-Geddes 51, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 46

 

 

Class A Region 6

First Round

Chamberlain 69, McLaughlin 57

Mobridge-Pollock 55, Crow Creek 53, OT

Stanley County 67, Miller 58

 

 

Class A Region 7

First Round

Little Wound 71, Todd County 37

Red Cloud 60, Bennett County 55

Winner 74, St. Francis Indian 55

 

 

Class A Region 8

First Round

Belle Fourche 57, Custer 40

Hot Springs 68, Lead-Deadwood 41

Rapid City Christian 80, Hill City 55

 

 

Class B Region 1

Quarterfinal

Aberdeen Christian 74, Britton-Hecla 61

Clark/Willow Lake 64, Waubay/Summit 29

Warner 39, Langford 36

 

 

Class B Region 2

Quarterfinal

Faulkton 52, Leola/Frederick 46

Highmore-Harrold 66, Herreid/Selby Area 44

Potter County 59, Ipswich 42

Sully Buttes 66, Sunshine Bible Academy 38

 

 

Class B Region 3

Quarterfinal

Arlington 63, Deubrook 45

Castlewood 51, James Valley Christian 44

DeSmet 67, Wessington Springs 27

Wolsey-Wessington 63, Lake Preston 52

 

 

Class B Region 4

First Round

Chester 38, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 25

 

Quarterfinal

Colman-Egan 50, Mitchell Christian 43

Hanson 69, Howard 45

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 56, Elkton-Lake Benton 45

 

 

Class B Region 5

Quarterfinal

Bridgewater-Emery 68, Freeman Academy/Marion 43

Canistota 77, Freeman 39

Irene-Wakonda 61, Gayville-Volin 55

Viborg-Hurley 62, Menno 31

 

 

Class B Region 6

Quarterfinal

Colome 59, Burke 50

Corsica/Stickney 76, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 56

Kimball/White Lake 63, Gregory 26

Marty Indian 76, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 59

 

 

Class B Region 7

Quarterfinal

Jones County 71, Wall 31

Kadoka Area 50, Lyman 45

Lower Brule 80, Oelrichs 55

White River 92, Crazy Horse 43

 

 

Class B Region 8

First Round

Newell 56, Dupree 43

Tiospaye Topa 72, McIntosh 67

Wakpala 83, Takini 54

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe