Basketball: Faith Boys Capture Title at West River Tournament

The Annual West River Basketball Tournament tipped off earlier this week with eight boys and girls teams all fighting for a title in their respective divisions.
The finals were held Saturday at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center.
Faith squared off against Hot Springs in the boys championship game.

The Longhorns captured the boys title with a 52-37 win over the Bison.

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Central 55, Brandon Valley 46

Alcester-Hudson 54, Dell Rapids St. Mary 29

Belle Fourche 77, Wright, Wyo. 68

Bridgewater-Emery 64, Viborg-Hurley 36

Burke/South Central 31, Gayville-Volin 25

Campbell County, Wyo. 70, Rapid City Stevens 64

Centerville 66, Avon 52

Chamberlain 54, Bon Homme 43

Crazy Horse 58, Santee, Neb. 54

Eureka/Bowdle 48, Edmunds Central 41

Flandreau 70, Flandreau Indian 49

Freeman Academy 53, Scotland 45

Hamlin 63, Castlewood 44

Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 63, Bison 50

Irene-Wakonda 66, Platte-Geddes 44

Langford 74, Great Plains Lutheran 35

Lemmon 61, Tiospaye Topa 42

MOC-Floyd Valley, Iowa 81, Sioux Falls Christian 69

Newell 50, Wall 28

Sioux Falls Washington 63, Brookings 57

St. Francis Indian 62, Todd County 56

Tiospa Zina Tribal 60, Britton-Hecla 57

Upton, Wyo. 69, Edgemont 28

Watertown 67, Yankton 55

White River 47, Colome 45

Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, N.D. 48, Summit 20

281 Conference Tournament
First Round

Highmore-Harrold 62, Hitchcock-Tulare 52

James Valley Christian 72, Sunshine Bible Academy 31

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 75, Iroquois 30

Wolsey-Wessington 72, Wessington Springs 38

Border Clash

Garretson 72, Luverne, Minn. 65

Vermillion 56, Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn. 34

Jones County Tournament

Stanley County 48, Lyman 44

Seventh Place

Bennett County 61, Jones County 42

Fifth Place

Philip 57, Kadoka Area 52

Marshall Tournament

Marshall, Minn. 48, Sioux Falls Lincoln 40

Pheasant Shootout

Aberdeen Christian 51, Ipswich 42

Little Wound 68, Groton Area 56

Redfield/Doland 78, Leola/Frederick 38

Warner 59, Tea Area 57

Sanford Classic

Dakota Valley 55, Rock Valley, Iowa 53

Fergus Falls, Minn. 59, Sisseton 38

Winner 55, Aberdeen Roncalli 48

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Central 66, Brandon Valley 47

Britton-Hecla 50, Tiospa Zina Tribal 36

Campbell County, Wyo. 63, Rapid City Stevens 60

Castlewood 51, Hamlin 44

Chamberlain 66, Bon Homme 36

Eureka/Bowdle 45, Edmunds Central 20

Flandreau 58, Flandreau Indian 17

Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 78, Bison 49

Lennox 53, Luverne, Minn. 32

Marty Indian 54, Gregory 39

McLaughlin 60, Red Cloud 56

Rapid City Christian 34, Newell 25

Santee, Neb. 53, Crazy Horse 28

Sioux Falls Lincoln 64, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 49

Timber Lake 63, Harding County 41

Todd County 52, St. Francis Indian 50

Watertown 45, Yankton 39

Waverly-South Shore 45, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 20

White River 76, New Underwood 65, OT

Border Clash Tournament

Fulda, Minn. 28, Vermillion 65

Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn. 53, Canistota 37

Hanson Corn Palace Classic

Crofton, Neb. 46, St. Thomas More 43

Dell Rapids 48, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 35

Deubrook 54, Jones County 36

Hanson 63, Warner 36

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 45, McCook Central/Montrose 28

Sioux Valley 57, Elk Point-Jefferson 53

Sully Buttes 39, Ethan 35, OT

Viborg-Hurley 71, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 54

West Central 58, Waubay/Summit 32

Sanford Classic

Dakota Valley 80, Rock Valley, Iowa 62

Men’s Basketball

Western State 75, SD Mines 65

Black Hills State 82, Colorado State – Pueblo 62

Women’s Basketball

SD Mines 58, Western State 45

Colorado State – Pueblo 65, Black Hills State 64 OT

Categories: College, Sports