Basketball and Wrestling Roundup: Sturgis grapplers split with Wyoming schools

STURGIS, S.D. –  The Sturgis wrestling team finished eighth on Saturday, Jan. 12 at the Jerry Opbroek Invitational in Mitchell.

The Scoopers will be put to the test again on Jan. 19 at the East-West Duals in Pierre.

But in the meantime, the Scoopers were back in action on Thursday evening by hosting Campbell County and Thunder Basin from Gillette, Wyoming.

     It marked the final home matches of the season for the Scoopers so it was senior night.

Sturgis won 12 out of 14 matches to defeat Campbell County 68-9. However, the Scoopers lost to Thunder Basin 44-25.

 

 

Sturgis 68, Campbell County 9

Final Results

106   Kaden Olson (Sturgis Brown) over Colt Welsh (Campbell County) (Fall 5:57)
113   Steven Permann (Sturgis Brown) over Austin Enriquez (Campbell County) (TF 19-0 4:49)
120   Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) over Lucas Hill (Campbell County) (Fall 0:56)
126   Logan Desersa (Sturgis Brown) over Dorian Grams (Campbell County) (Fall 0:34)
132   Zaven Osborne (Sturgis Brown) over Alex Eisenbraun (Campbell County) (Dec 8-4)
138   Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis Brown) over Hunter Henderson (Campbell County) (Fall 1:27)
145   Reese Jacobs (Sturgis Brown) over Benson Avery (Campbell County) (Fall 5:25)
152   Dawson Hayden (Campbell County) over Justin Burnham (Sturgis Brown) (Dec 6-0)
160   Brett Konst (Sturgis Brown) over Chance Knighten (Campbell County) (Fall 1:38)
170   Joseph Serrano (Campbell County) over Robert Merwin (Sturgis Brown) (Fall 1:42)
182   Taylor Coffield (Sturgis Brown) over Devon Harrison (Campbell County) (Fall 3:22)
195   Tice McVay (Sturgis Brown) over Unknown (For.)
220   Clayton Smith (Sturgis Brown) over Donnie Darno (Campbell County) (Fall 1:14)
285   Dylan Wetsit (Sturgis Brown) over Unknown (For.)

 

 

Thunder Basin 44, Sturgis 25

106   Seamus Casey (Thunder Basin High School) over Kaden Olson (Sturgis Brown) (Dec 3-1)
113   Evan Osborne (Sturgis Brown) over Alex Draper (Thunder Basin High School) (Fall 1:22)
120   Jacob Wood (Sturgis Brown) over Drew Prosenick (Thunder Basin High School) (Fall 0:52)
126   Logan Desersa (Sturgis Brown) over Joshua Morbeto (Thunder Basin High School) (Fall 3:09)
132   Dylan Catlin (Thunder Basin High School) over Zaven Osborne (Sturgis Brown) (TF 18-1 4:43)
138   Perry Ketelsen (Sturgis Brown) over Cael Porter (Thunder Basin High School) (Dec 5-3)
145   Warren Carr (Thunder Basin High School) over Unknown (For.)
152   Ryan Robertson (Thunder Basin High School) over Reese Jacobs (Sturgis Brown) (Dec 3-2)
160   Brett Konst (Sturgis Brown) over Ryan Hines (Thunder Basin High School) (MD 10-0)
170   Riley Mitchell (Thunder Basin High School) over Unknown (For.)
182   Dayton Porter (Thunder Basin High School) over Taylor Coffield (Sturgis Brown) (Fall 4:25)
195   Brock Sather (Thunder Basin High School) over Tice McVay (Sturgis Brown) (Dec 9-3)
220   Terren Swartz (Thunder Basin High School) over Clayton Smith (Sturgis Brown) (Fall 1:55)
285   Dalton McInerney (Thunder Basin High School) over Dylan Wetsit (Sturgis Brown) (Fall 1:50)

 

Wrestling Scores

RC Stevens  52, Custer-Edgemont  15

Hill City  54,  Douglas 10

Hill City  48, Red Cloud  30

Hill City  42, St. Thomas More  22

St. Thomas More 30, Douglas 18

St. Thomas More  23, Red Cloud 18

Red Cloud 36, Douglas 24

 

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 59, Groton Area 43

Akron-Westfield, Iowa 59, Elk Point-Jefferson 56

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 70, Avon 47

Baltic 70, Freeman Academy/Marion 61

Beresford 66, Canton 41

Bon Homme 56, Parkston 40

Bridgewater-Emery 80, Howard 55

Chamberlain 79, Miller 75, OT

Corsica/Stickney 72, Ethan 64

Custer 77, Newell 43

Dell Rapids 68, Madison 65

Deuel 81, Britton-Hecla 66

Faulkton 39, Ipswich 29

Freeman 58, Menno 54

Hanson 54, Canistota 52

Irene-Wakonda 70, Alcester-Hudson 33

Kimball/White Lake 80, Gregory 73, OT

Lennox 66, Platte-Geddes 39

Lower Brule 64, Crow Creek 61

Marty Indian 66, Scotland 43

Milbank 68, Hamlin 53

Mitchell Christian 65, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 61

Oelrichs 50, New Underwood 48

Pierre 55, Sturgis Brown 53  OT

Pine Ridge 68, Winner 54

Rapid City Christian 60, Bennett County 23

 

281 Conference Tournament

Seventh Place

Sunshine Bible Academy 53, Wessington Springs 46

Fifth Place

Iroquois 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 25

Third Place

Highmore-Harrold 46, Wolsey-Wessington 45

Championship

James Valley Christian 55, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 49

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Akron-Westfield, Iowa 47, Elk Point-Jefferson 34

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 54, Avon 51

Baltic 51, Freeman Academy/Marion 38

Belle Fourche 55, Douglas 36

Beresford 55, Canton 21

Brookings 55, Sioux Falls Washington 50

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 76, Standing Rock, N.D. 29

Clark/Willow Lake 54, Webster 37

Dakota Valley 57, Tri-Valley 53

DeSmet 52, Castlewood 40

Deuel 47, Britton-Hecla 20

Edmunds Central 41, Potter County 37

Faulkton 60, Ipswich 46

Hamlin 48, Milbank 20

Harrisburg 48, Aberdeen Central 33

Hill City 46, Lead-Deadwood 42

Irene-Wakonda 63, Alcester-Hudson 34

McLaughlin 63, Mobridge-Pollock 48

Miller 44, Chamberlain 39

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 46, Kimball/White Lake 27

Newell 36, Custer 23

Parkston 47, Bon Homme 35

Platte-Geddes 48, Gayville-Volin 30

Scotland 48, Marty Indian 31

Sioux Falls Lincoln 51, Brandon Valley 43

Sully Buttes 60, Stanley County 18

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 42, Mitchell Christian 28

Wall 57, Philip 49

Warner 62, Wilmot 25

White River 81, Gregory 48

Winner 57, Pine Ridge 56

281 Conference Tournament

Seventh Place

Sunshine Bible Academy 44, Iroquois 35

Fifth Place

Wessington Springs 45, James Valley Christian 31

Third Place

Wolsey-Wessington 37, Highmore-Harrold 36

 

DVC Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Dell Rapids St. Mary 43, Elkton-Lake Benton 28

Semifinal

Deubrook 56, Arlington 28

Estelline/Hendricks 38, Colman-Egan 25

 

 

Little Moreau Tournament

First Round

Dupree 78, Tiospaye Topa 43

Faith 68, Bison 22

McIntosh 49, Lemmon 47

Timber Lake 58, Harding County 35

Categories: High School, Sports