Area high school basketball roundup: Mitchell girls rally to beat RC Central

RAPID CITY, S.D. – Rapid City Central opened the girls basketball season on Dec. 12 with a convincing win over Douglas, 84 to 30.

Morgan Sullivan led the Cobblers with 22 points.

The Cobblers were hoping to stay undefeated as they hosted the Mitchell Kernels on Friday.

Unfortunately, the Kernels rallied in the fourth quarter to beat Central, 48-41.

The Cobblers led 33-26 after three quarters. But Mitchell outscored Central 22-8 in the fourth.

Jordan Heckert led Central with 16 points. Macy Kempf finished with 18 points for the Kernels.

The Cobblers will host Huron on Saturday, Dec. 19 at 1:30 p.m.

 

Featured Highlights from Friday, Dec. 18

Mitchell 48, RC Central 41

Huron 68, RC Stevens 40

 

Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 87, Spearfish 50

Brandon Valley 62, Yankton 60

Chamberlain 72, Parkston 41

Custer 64, Lakota Tech 61

Dakota Valley 89, Canton 49

Dell Rapids St. Mary 70, Colman-Egan 38

Elkton-Lake Benton 46, Lake Preston 35

Freeman Academy/Marion 53, Ethan 42

Gordon/Rushville, Neb. 54, Bennett County 47

Hanson 56, Menno 20

Harrisburg 46, Watertown 38

Howard 72, McCook Central/Montrose 38

Jones County 59, Wall 35

Kadoka Area 59, Dupree 44

Lemmon 42, Mott-Regent, N.D. 39

Mitchell 59, Rapid City Central 47

Mobridge-Pollock 46, Sisseton 38

Morrill, Neb. 59, Edgemont 45

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 74, Freeman 18

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 79, Deubrook 78

Potter County 77, Northwestern 42

Rapid City Christian 67, Lyman 58

Rapid City Stevens 66, Huron 52

Redfield 59, Aberdeen Roncalli 58, OT

Scotland 44, Bon Homme 37

Sioux Falls Christian 76, Elk Point-Jefferson 41

Sioux Falls O’Gorman 69, Sioux Falls Lincoln 68

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 54, Brookings 37

Tiospa Zina Tribal 77, White River 76, OT

Tri-Valley 61, Chester 49

Viborg-Hurley 69, Irene-Wakonda 37

Waubay/Summit 57, Waverly-South Shore 52

West Central 53, Winner 49

Wolsey-Wessington 68, Highmore-Harrold 58

 

Stateline Shootout

Sundance 62, Belle Fourche 50

Upton, Wyo. 74, Lead-Deadwood 23

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Pierre vs. Douglas, ppd.

 

 

 

Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Central 65, Spearfish 25

Bridgewater-Emery 55, Canistota 49

Dakota Valley 56, Canton 52

Deubrook 74, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 21

Dupree 57, Kadoka Area 49

Edgemont 48, Morrill, Neb. 40

Ethan 68, Freeman Academy/Marion 21

Gordon/Rushville, Neb. 55, Bennett County 23

Hanson 57, Menno 55

Huron 68, Rapid City Stevens 40

Ipswich 61, Langford 21

Lakota Tech 52, Custer 29

McCook Central/Montrose 47, Howard 46

Mitchell 48, Rapid City Central 41

Parkston 61, Chamberlain 38

Pierre 48, Sturgis Brown 36

Platte-Geddes 53, Gregory 40

Rapid City Christian 86, Lyman 29

Sioux Falls Christian 48, Elk Point-Jefferson 25

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 55, Brookings 40

Sisseton 59, Mobridge-Pollock 36

Tri-Valley 74, Chester 31

Viborg-Hurley 50, Irene-Wakonda 34

Wall 43, Jones County 38

West Central 53, Winner 43

 

Stateline Shootout

Belle Fourche 44, Sundance, Wyo. 29

 

 

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Tea Area vs. Dell Rapids, ppd.

White River vs. Tiospa Zina Tribal, ccd.

Categories: High School