All state basketball tournaments postponed

UPDATE (03/13/20): PIERRE, S.D. — According to SDHSAA Executive Director Dan Swartos, at the request of Governor Noem, the remainder of the SDHSAA Class B Girls Basketball tournament is postponed.

In addition, all SDHSAA state basketball tournaments for the weekend of March 20-22, along with the Visual Arts competition, are also postponed. The Student Council Convention, all Region music contests, and All-State Band scheduled for later this month are cancelled.

Below is a recap of the Class B Girls Basketball Tournament so far.

SPEARFISH, S.D. – The South Dakota State ‘B’ Girls Basketball Tournament tipped off Thursday at the Young Center in Spearfish.

The tournament will proceed as scheduled, but there will be a smaller crowd for each game due to fears over the coronavirus.

From now until the end of the tournament on Saturday night, each team will only be allotted 125 tickets per game.

Four teams were able to play on Thursday before the restrictions were put in place including the Faith Longhorns.

The Longhorns, who entered as the number four seed, are competing in the state tournament for the third time in five years.

Faith squared off against Howard in the opening round and the Longhorns defeated the Tigers, 56-34.

The Longhorns were led by Kaycee Groves who finished with 17 points and eight rebounds.

Sydnie Schauer and Lindsey Wilken each scored 14 points for Faith.

The Longhorns advance to the semfinals on Friday where they will take on top-seed Corsica-Stickney.

The game is set to tip off at 6 p.m.

Faith Girls Hoops

Faith defeated Howard, 56-34 in the opening round of the State ‘B’ Girls Basketball Tournament.

 

 

Featured Highlights from Thursday

Faith 56, Howard 34

Corsica-Stickney 65, Irene-Wakonda 42

Corsica Irene Girls Bball

Top-seed Corsica-Stickney defeated Irene-Wakonda on Thursday in the first round of the State ‘B’ Girls Basketball Tournament.

 

State ‘B’ Girls Basketball Tournament

Scores from Thursday, March 12

#1 Corsica-Stickney  65,  #8 Irene-Wakonda  42

#4 Faith 56,  #5 Howard  34

#7 Castlewood  45,  #2 Ethan  43

#6 De Smet  50, #3 Faulkton Area  45

 

 

Schedule for Friday, March 13

Consolation Semifinals

Irene-Wakonda vs Howard      12 p.m.

Ethan vs Faulkton Area          1:45 p.m.

 

Championship Semifinals

Faith vs Corsica-Stickney          6 p.m.

Castlewood vs De Smet          7:45 p.m.

 

Categories: High School, Sports

AlertMe