Air Quality Alert for west Rapid City

RAPID CITY, S.D. – The South Dakota Department of Environment and Natural Resources has issued an air quality alert for dust for Rapid City, west of “The Gap.” The alert is effective Thursday from noon until 7 p.m.

The Gap is generally described as the area between West Boulevard and Mountain View Road, as show in the map below.

The City’s Air Quality Office recommends the elderly, young and anyone with respiratory problems to avoid excessive physical exertion and exposure to the outside air during the alert.  A cold front will move through the area around midday, and northwest winds are expected to increase to 20 to 30 mph with gusts to around 40 mph. Winds will die down after sunset.

The gusty winds will suspend fine dust in the air over west Rapid City, producing poor air quality.

Voluntary actions to reduce dust pollution include ceasing or reducing the manipulation of soil in construction, industrial and agricultural activities, and increase the use of pollution controls for soil stabilization, waste pits, stockpiles and construction sites.

Hourly dust concentrations are available on the South Dakota Department of Energy and Natural Resources’ website.

Information from the City of Rapid City
Categories: Local News