South Dakota Governor

Governor – South Dakota

  • Kristi Noem *WinnerR 76.4%
    91,636
  • Steven Haugaard  R 23.6%
    28,310
* Incumbent
119,946
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Governor – South Dakota

  • Jamie Smith WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. Senate

U.S. Senate – South Dakota

  • John Thune *WinnerR 72.2%
    85,595
  • Bruce Whalen  R 20.3%
    24,061
  • Mark Mowry  R 7.4%
    8,826
* Incumbent
118,482
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. Senate – South Dakota

  • Brian Bengs WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House Race

U.S. House – South Dakota – District 1

  • Dusty Johnson *WinnerR 59.3%
    70,715
  • Taffy Howard  R 40.7%
    48,628
* Incumbent
119,343
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Constitutional Amendment – South Dakota – C – Raise Amendment Threshold

  • No   67.4%
    122,387
  • Yes   32.6%
    59,111
99.9% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Custer County Sheriff

  • Marty Mechaley WinnerR 74.9%
    1,583
  • Doug Kimball  R 25.1%
    530
2,113
Last updated:

Governor – South Dakota

  • Jamie Smith WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Governor – South Dakota

  • Kristi Noem *WinnerR 76.4%
    91,636
  • Steven Haugaard  R 23.6%
    28,310
* Incumbent
119,946
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Haakon County Sheriff

  • Fred Koester WinnerR 71.2%
    514
  • Raymond Clements Jr.  R 28.8%
    208
722
Last updated:

Hermosa Board of Trustees

  • Robert King WinnerNP 36.9%
    62
  • Linda Kramer WinnerNP 32.7%
    55
  • Bobbie Klaski  NP 30.4%
    51
168
Last updated:

Hill City Council Ward 2

  • Dale Householder WinnerNP 53.6%
    67
  • John Johnson  NP 46.4%
    58
125
Last updated:

Hot Springs City Council

  • Larry Pratt WinnerNP 70.0%
    180
  • David Teachout  NP 30.0%
    77
257
Last updated:

Jackson County Sheriff

  • Tucker Amiotte WinnerR 79.9%
    433
  • Matt Haugen  R 20.1%
    109
542
Last updated:

Meade County Sheriff

  • Pat West WinnerR 52.5%
    2,719
  • Ronald W Merwin  R 47.5%
    2,463
5,182
Last updated:

Pennington County Commission District 1

  • Ron Rossknecht WinnerR 54.7%
    2,366
  • Mike Mueller  R 45.3%
    1,960
4,326
Last updated:

Pennington County Sheriff

  • Brian Mueller WinnerR 66.0%
    10,558
  • Ryan Mechaley  R 34.0%
    5,437
15,995
Last updated:

Rapid City Common Council Ward 2

  • Bill Evans  NP 52.6%
    826
  • Lindsey M. Seachris  NP 47.4%
    744
1,570
Last updated:

Rapid City Common Council Ward 5

  • Pat Roseland  NP 65.5%
    2,043
  • John (J.J.) Carrell  NP 34.5%
    1,076
3,119
Last updated:

RCAS Board – Area 3

  • Michael Birkeland  NP 56.9%
    2,341
  • Gabe Doney  NP 43.1%
    1,772
4,113
Last updated:

RCAS Board – Area 6

  • Jamie Clapham  NP 59.7%
    1,701
  • Janyce Hockenbary  NP 40.3%
    1,148
2,849
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 1

  • Tamara St. John *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Logan Manhart WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 1

  • Steven McCleerey WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Jennifer Healy Keintz *WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 10

  • John Mogen WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Tom Sutton WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 10

  • Erin Healy *WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Kameron Nelson WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 11

  • Chris Karr *WinnerR 35.6%
    1,334
  • Brian Mulder WinnerR 32.8%
    1,230
  • Roger Russell  R 26.8%
    1,006
  • Tyler Bonynge  R 4.8%
    181
* Incumbent
3,751
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 11

  • Margaret Kuipers WinnerD 35.2%
    766
  • Kim Parke WinnerD 34.0%
    741
  • Stephanie Marty  D 30.8%
    670
2,177
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 12

  • Greg Jamison * R 28.0%
    1,196
  • Amber Arlint  R 22.0%
    939
  • Kerry Loudenslager  R 21.7%
    926
  • Cole Heisey  R 16.9%
    721
  • Gary Schuster  R 11.5%
    490
* Incumbent
4,272
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 12

  • Erin Royer WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Kristin Hayward WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 13

  • Tony Venhuizen WinnerR 37.2%
    2,226
  • Sue Peterson *WinnerR 31.9%
    1,911
  • Richard Thomason * R 21.3%
    1,276
  • Penny BayBridge  R 9.6%
    576
* Incumbent
5,989
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 14

  • Taylor Rae Rehfeldt *WinnerR 47.0%
    2,124
  • Tyler Tordsen WinnerR 32.5%
    1,468
  • Gina Schiferl  R 20.6%
    931
* Incumbent
4,523
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 14

  • Mike Huber WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Wendy Mamer WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 15

  • Matt Rosburg WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Joni Tschetter WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 15

  • Linda Duba *WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Kadyn Wittman WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 16

  • Karla Lems WinnerR 35.6%
    1,848
  • Kevin Jensen *WinnerR 33.3%
    1,733
  • Richard Vasgaard * R 31.1%
    1,616
* Incumbent
5,197
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 16

  • Matt Ness WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 17

  • William Shorma WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Chris Kassin WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 17

  • Paige Schroeder WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Rebecca Engquist-Schroeder WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 18

  • Mike Stevens *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Julie Auch WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 18

  • Jay Williams WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Ryan Cwach *WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 19

  • Jessica Bahmuller WinnerR 30.2%
    2,229
  • Drew Peterson WinnerR 22.5%
    1,660
  • Caleb Finck * R 20.5%
    1,512
  • Michael Boyle  R 19.9%
    1,465
  • Roger Hofer  R 7.0%
    513
* Incumbent
7,379
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 2

  • John Sjaarda WinnerR 34.3%
    1,570
  • David Kull WinnerR 25.8%
    1,180
  • Jake Schoenbeck  R 24.0%
    1,100
  • Jeffrey Shawd  R 15.9%
    730
4,580
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 2

  • Gary Leighton WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 20

  • Ben Krohmer WinnerR 34.9%
    1,882
  • Lance Koth *WinnerR 33.7%
    1,819
  • Jeff Bathke  R 31.5%
    1,699
* Incumbent
5,400
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 21

  • Rocky Blare *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Marty Overweg *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 22

  • Roger Chase *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Lynn Schneider *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 22

  • Shane Milne WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 23

  • Scott Moore WinnerR 41.7%
    3,421
  • James Wangsness WinnerR 35.0%
    2,867
  • Gregory Brooks  R 15.2%
    1,248
  • Brandon Black  R 8.1%
    660
8,196
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 24

  • Will Mortenson *WinnerR 34.5%
    3,879
  • Mike Weisgram *WinnerR 30.4%
    3,420
  • Mary Weinheimer  R 24.8%
    2,786
  • Jim Sheehan  R 10.4%
    1,166
* Incumbent
11,251
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 25

  • Jon Hansen *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Randy Gross *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 25

  • Dan Ahlers WinnerD 0%
    0
  • David Kills A Hundred WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 26A

  • Eric Emery WinnerD 55.9%
    343
  • Alexandra Frederick  D 44.1%
    271
614
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 26A

  • Joyce Glynn WinnerR 55.4%
    277
  • Ron Frederick  R 44.6%
    223
500
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 26B

  • Rebecca Reimer *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 27

  • Liz May *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Bud May WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 27

  • Peri Pourier *WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Norma Rendon WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 28A

  • Ralph Lyon WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 28A

  • Oren Lesmeister *WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 28B

  • Neal Pinnow WinnerR 56.5%
    1,452
  • Thomas Brunner  R 43.5%
    1,120
2,572
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 29

  • Kirk Chaffee *WinnerR 36.0%
    2,351
  • Gary Cammack WinnerR 32.2%
    2,102
  • Kathy Rice  R 31.7%
    2,070
* Incumbent
6,523
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 3

  • Carl Perry *WinnerR 30.2%
    1,606
  • Brandei Schaefbauer WinnerR 25.0%
    1,327
  • Richard Rylance  R 23.8%
    1,264
  • Kaleb Weis * R 21.0%
    1,118
* Incumbent
5,315
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 3

  • Emily Meier WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 30

  • Dennis Krull WinnerR 29.2%
    2,535
  • Trish Ladner *WinnerR 24.6%
    2,133
  • Patrick Baumann  R 23.5%
    2,038
  • Lisa Gennaro  R 15.1%
    1,309
  • Gerold Herrick  R 7.6%
    660
* Incumbent
8,675
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 30

  • Bret Swanson WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 31

  • Scott Odenbach *WinnerR 40.0%
    2,822
  • Mary Fitzgerald *WinnerR 36.1%
    2,544
  • Mistie Caldwell  R 23.9%
    1,685
* Incumbent
7,051
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 32

  • Becky Drury *WinnerR 40.7%
    1,235
  • Steve Duffy WinnerR 38.4%
    1,167
  • Jamie Giedd  R 20.9%
    635
* Incumbent
3,037
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 32

  • Christine Stephenson WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Jonathan Old Horse WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 33

  • Phil Jensen *WinnerR 30.4%
    2,298
  • Curt Massie WinnerR 24.9%
    1,885
  • Dean Aurand  R 23.7%
    1,794
  • Janette McIntyre  R 21.0%
    1,589
* Incumbent
7,566
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 33

  • Vince Vidal WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 34

  • Mike Derby *WinnerR 40.9%
    2,832
  • Jess Olson *WinnerR 33.2%
    2,297
  • Jodie Frye  R 25.8%
    1,788
* Incumbent
6,917
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 34

  • Jay Shultz WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Darla Drew WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 35

  • Tony Randolph *WinnerR 31.1%
    1,320
  • Tina Mulally *WinnerR 30.2%
    1,281
  • Larry Larson  R 20.2%
    859
  • Elizabeth Regalado  R 18.5%
    785
* Incumbent
4,245
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 35

  • David Hubbard WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Pat Cromwell WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 4

  • Stephanie Sauder WinnerR 31.2%
    2,227
  • Fred Deutsch *WinnerR 30.4%
    2,169
  • Val Rausch  R 23.5%
    1,676
  • Adam Grimm  R 14.8%
    1,056
* Incumbent
7,128
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 4

  • Travis Paulson WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 5

  • Hugh Bartels *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Byron Callies WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 5

  • Kahden Mooney WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 6

  • Ernie Otten *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Aaron Aylward *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 7

  • Mellissa Heermann WinnerR 31.4%
    1,280
  • Roger DeGroot WinnerR 30.6%
    1,245
  • Doug Post  R 29.1%
    1,184
  • Matt Doyle  R 8.9%
    363
4,072
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 7

  • Mary Perpich WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Lisa Johnsen WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 8

  • Tim Reisch WinnerR 52.4%
    3,188
  • John Mills *WinnerR 30.9%
    1,878
  • Lecia Summerer  R 16.7%
    1,019
* Incumbent
6,085
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 9

  • Bethany Soye *WinnerR 38.7%
    1,268
  • Kenneth Teunissen WinnerR 31.7%
    1,039
  • Jesse Fonkert  R 29.6%
    970
* Incumbent
3,277
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 9

  • Nick Winkler WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 1

  • Michael Rohl *WinnerR 70.5%
    1,900
  • Joe Donnell  R 29.5%
    795
* Incumbent
2,695
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 10

  • Liz Larson WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 10

  • Maggie Sutton *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 11

  • Sheryl Johnson WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 11

  • Jim Stalzer *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 12

  • Jessica Meyers WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 12

  • Arch Beal WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 13

  • Jack Kolbeck *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 14

  • Matthew Tysdal WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 14

  • Larry Zikmund *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 15

  • Reynold Nesiba *WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 15

  • Brenda Lawrence WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 16

  • Donn Larson WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 16

  • Jim Bolin *WinnerR 51.7%
    1,731
  • Nancy Rasmussen  R 48.3%
    1,615
* Incumbent
3,346
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 17

  • Sydney Davis WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 18

  • Fredrick Bender WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 18

  • Jean Hunhoff *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 19

  • Daniel Brandt WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 19

  • Kyle Schoenfish *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 2

  • Steve Kolbeck WinnerR 66.2%
    1,746
  • Spencer Wrightsman  R 33.8%
    891
2,637
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 20

  • Joshua Klumb *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 21

  • Dan Andersson WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 21

  • Erin Tobin *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 22

  • David Wheeler *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 23

  • Bryan Breitling *WinnerR 54.2%
    3,019
  • Spencer Gosch  R 45.8%
    2,552
* Incumbent
5,571
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 24

  • Jim Mehlhaff WinnerR 51.3%
    3,157
  • Mary Duvall * R 48.7%
    3,000
* Incumbent
6,157
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 25

  • Tom Pischke WinnerR 45.1%
    1,396
  • Leslie Heinemann  R 21.7%
    672
  • Lisa Rave  R 19.1%
    590
  • Kevin Crisp  R 14.1%
    438
3,096
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 26

  • Shawn Bordeaux WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 26

  • Joel Koskan WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 27

  • Red Dawn Foster *WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 27

  • David Jones WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 28

  • Ryan Maher *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 29

  • Dean Wink WinnerR 50.7%
    2,109
  • John Carley  R 37.2%
    1,548
  • Beka Zerbst  R 12.1%
    505
4,162
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 3

  • Al Novstrup *WinnerR 59.5%
    1,794
  • Rachel Dix  R 40.5%
    1,222
* Incumbent
3,016
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 30

  • Julie Frye-Mueller *WinnerR 50.4%
    2,848
  • Timothy Goodwin  R 49.6%
    2,802
* Incumbent
5,650
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 31

  • Randy Deibert WinnerR 62.1%
    2,518
  • Ron Moeller  R 37.9%
    1,536
4,054
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 32

  • Helene Duhamel *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 32

  • Nicole Heenan WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 33

  • David Johnson *WinnerR 56.8%
    2,706
  • Janet Jensen  R 43.2%
    2,056
* Incumbent
4,762
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 34

  • Michael Diedrich *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 35

  • Jessica Castleberry *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 4

  • John Wiik *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 5

  • Lee Schoenbeck *WinnerR 58.7%
    1,808
  • Colin Paulsen  R 41.3%
    1,270
* Incumbent
3,078
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 6

  • Herman Otten *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 7

  • Tim Reed WinnerR 60.2%
    1,446
  • Julie Erickson  R 39.8%
    957
2,403
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 8

  • Casey Crabtree *WinnerR 79.0%
    3,124
  • Heather DeVries  R 21.0%
    832
* Incumbent
3,956
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 9

  • Brent Hoffman WinnerR 66.8%
    1,351
  • Mark Willadsen  R 33.2%
    672
2,023
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. House – South Dakota – District 1

  • Dusty Johnson *WinnerR 59.3%
    70,715
  • Taffy Howard  R 40.7%
    48,628
* Incumbent
119,343
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. Senate – South Dakota

  • Brian Bengs WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

U.S. Senate – South Dakota

  • John Thune *WinnerR 72.2%
    85,595
  • Bruce Whalen  R 20.3%
    24,061
  • Mark Mowry  R 7.4%
    8,826
* Incumbent
118,482
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

S.D. Senate Local District Elections

State Senate – South Dakota – District 21

  • Dan Andersson WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 21

  • Erin Tobin *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 24

  • Jim Mehlhaff WinnerR 51.3%
    3,157
  • Mary Duvall * R 48.7%
    3,000
* Incumbent
6,157
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 26

  • Shawn Bordeaux WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 26

  • Joel Koskan WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 27

  • Red Dawn Foster *WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 27

  • David Jones WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 28

  • Ryan Maher *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 29

  • Dean Wink WinnerR 50.7%
    2,109
  • John Carley  R 37.2%
    1,548
  • Beka Zerbst  R 12.1%
    505
4,162
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 30

  • Julie Frye-Mueller *WinnerR 50.4%
    2,848
  • Timothy Goodwin  R 49.6%
    2,802
* Incumbent
5,650
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 31

  • Randy Deibert WinnerR 62.1%
    2,518
  • Ron Moeller  R 37.9%
    1,536
4,054
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 32

  • Helene Duhamel *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 32

  • Nicole Heenan WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 33

  • David Johnson *WinnerR 56.8%
    2,706
  • Janet Jensen  R 43.2%
    2,056
* Incumbent
4,762
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 34

  • Michael Diedrich *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State Senate – South Dakota – District 35

  • Jessica Castleberry *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

S.D. House Local District Elections

State House – South Dakota – District 21

  • Rocky Blare *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Marty Overweg *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 24

  • Will Mortenson *WinnerR 34.5%
    3,879
  • Mike Weisgram *WinnerR 30.4%
    3,420
  • Mary Weinheimer  R 24.8%
    2,786
  • Jim Sheehan  R 10.4%
    1,166
* Incumbent
11,251
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 26A

  • Eric Emery WinnerD 55.9%
    343
  • Alexandra Frederick  D 44.1%
    271
614
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 26A

  • Joyce Glynn WinnerR 55.4%
    277
  • Ron Frederick  R 44.6%
    223
500
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 26B

  • Rebecca Reimer *WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 27

  • Liz May *WinnerR 0%
    0
  • Bud May WinnerR 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 27

  • Peri Pourier *WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Norma Rendon WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 28A

  • Ralph Lyon WinnerR 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 28A

  • Oren Lesmeister *WinnerD 0%
    0
* Incumbent
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 28B

  • Neal Pinnow WinnerR 56.5%
    1,452
  • Thomas Brunner  R 43.5%
    1,120
2,572
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 29

  • Kirk Chaffee *WinnerR 36.0%
    2,351
  • Gary Cammack WinnerR 32.2%
    2,102
  • Kathy Rice  R 31.7%
    2,070
* Incumbent
6,523
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 30

  • Dennis Krull WinnerR 29.2%
    2,535
  • Trish Ladner *WinnerR 24.6%
    2,133
  • Patrick Baumann  R 23.5%
    2,038
  • Lisa Gennaro  R 15.1%
    1,309
  • Gerold Herrick  R 7.6%
    660
* Incumbent
8,675
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 30

  • Bret Swanson WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 31

  • Scott Odenbach *WinnerR 40.0%
    2,822
  • Mary Fitzgerald *WinnerR 36.1%
    2,544
  • Mistie Caldwell  R 23.9%
    1,685
* Incumbent
7,051
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 32

  • Becky Drury *WinnerR 40.7%
    1,235
  • Steve Duffy WinnerR 38.4%
    1,167
  • Jamie Giedd  R 20.9%
    635
* Incumbent
3,037
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 32

  • Christine Stephenson WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Jonathan Old Horse WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 33

  • Phil Jensen *WinnerR 30.4%
    2,298
  • Curt Massie WinnerR 24.9%
    1,885
  • Dean Aurand  R 23.7%
    1,794
  • Janette McIntyre  R 21.0%
    1,589
* Incumbent
7,566
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 33

  • Vince Vidal WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 34

  • Mike Derby *WinnerR 40.9%
    2,832
  • Jess Olson *WinnerR 33.2%
    2,297
  • Jodie Frye  R 25.8%
    1,788
* Incumbent
6,917
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 34

  • Jay Shultz WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Darla Drew WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 35

  • Tony Randolph *WinnerR 31.1%
    1,320
  • Tina Mulally *WinnerR 30.2%
    1,281
  • Larry Larson  R 20.2%
    859
  • Elizabeth Regalado  R 18.5%
    785
* Incumbent
4,245
100.0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

State House – South Dakota – District 35

  • David Hubbard WinnerD 0%
    0
  • Pat Cromwell WinnerD 0%
    0
0% precincts reporting
Last updated:

County Sheriff Elections

Custer County Sheriff

  • Marty Mechaley WinnerR 74.9%
    1,583
  • Doug Kimball  R 25.1%
    530
2,113
Last updated:

Haakon County Sheriff

  • Fred Koester WinnerR 71.2%
    514
  • Raymond Clements Jr.  R 28.8%
    208
722
Last updated:

Jackson County Sheriff

  • Tucker Amiotte WinnerR 79.9%
    433
  • Matt Haugen  R 20.1%
    109
542
Last updated:

Meade County Sheriff

  • Pat West WinnerR 52.5%
    2,719
  • Ronald W Merwin  R 47.5%
    2,463
5,182
Last updated:

Pennington County Sheriff

  • Brian Mueller WinnerR 66.0%
    10,558
  • Ryan Mechaley  R 34.0%
    5,437
15,995
Last updated:

Amendment C

Constitutional Amendment – South Dakota – C – Raise Amendment Threshold

  • No   67.4%
    122,387
  • Yes   32.6%
    59,111
99.9% precincts reporting
Last updated:

Rapid City Common Council Ward 2

  • Bill Evans  NP 52.6%
    826
  • Lindsey M. Seachris  NP 47.4%
    744
1,570
Last updated:

Rapid City Common Council Ward 5

  • Pat Roseland  NP 65.5%
    2,043
  • John (J.J.) Carrell  NP 34.5%
    1,076
3,119
Last updated:

Pennington County Commission District 1

  • Ron Rossknecht WinnerR 54.7%
    2,366
  • Mike Mueller  R 45.3%
    1,960
4,326
Last updated:

RCAS Board – Area 3

  • Michael Birkeland  NP 56.9%
    2,341
  • Gabe Doney  NP 43.1%
    1,772
4,113
Last updated:

RCAS Board – Area 6

  • Jamie Clapham  NP 59.7%
    1,701
  • Janyce Hockenbary  NP 40.3%
    1,148
2,849
Last updated:

Hill City Council Ward 2

  • Dale Householder WinnerNP 53.6%
    67
  • John Johnson  NP 46.4%
    58
125
Last updated:

Hot Springs City Council

  • Larry Pratt WinnerNP 70.0%
    180
  • David Teachout  NP 30.0%
    77
257
Last updated:

Hermosa Board of Trustees

  • Robert King WinnerNP 36.9%
    62
  • Linda Kramer WinnerNP 32.7%
    55
  • Bobbie Klaski  NP 30.4%
    51
168
Last updated: