Pierre edges Stevens for State A Wrestling Title

Posted: Updated:
SIOUX FALLS, S.D. -

It's been seven years since Rapid City Stevens last won a state wrestling title. But this year, the Raiders were hoping to break that streak.

Stevens entered the second and final day of the State Class 'A' Wrestling Tournament in first place with a 3.5 point lead over Pierre.

Unfortunately, the Governors claimed their fourth straight wrestling championship by beating Stevens, 159 to 157.5.

Pierre placed 10 wrestlers including two state champions, while Stevens placed 11 out of 14 wrestlers.

William Turman of Pierre defeated Spencer Stockman of Stevens in the 132 pound championship match. Turman is a now a four-time state champion.

Plus Michael Lusk won a state title for the Governors at 145 pounds.

PLEASE NOTE: Highlights of Dante Colicheski from Stevens and William Turman of Pierre are courtesy of KDLT.

Individual State Champions

Class A

106     Jacob Wood, Sturgis

152     Bailey Brengle, Sturgis

182     Dante Colicheski, Rapid City Stevens

Class B

120     McCoy Peterson, Philip


Class A Team Scores

1   Pierre                159.0

2   RC Stevens       157.5

3   Sturgis               113.5

4   RC Central         109.5

5   Aberdeen Central   106.5

6   Huron                  96.0

7   Brandon Valley    95.5

8   Harrisburg            92.0

9   Vermillion             84.5

10  Chamberlain        81.0

11   Watertown           63.5

12   Mitchell             62.0

13   Yankton            56.0

14   Lennox             55.0

15   Brookings         53.5

15   Madison           53.5

15   SF Roosevelt   53.5

18   Douglas/RC Christian     32.0

19   Beresford/Alcester-Hudson   30.0

20   SF O`Gorman      28.0

21   Spearfish            26.0

22   Milbank                22.0

23   Dell Rapids          15.0

24   Pine Ridge           13.0

25  Dakota Valley        12.0

26  SF Lincoln             10.0

26   West Central        10.0

28   SF Washington     7.0

29   Little Wound          3.0

30    Cheyenne-Eagle Butte/Dupree     1.0

31   Belle Fourche        0.0

31   Tea Area               0.0

31   Todd County         0.0


Class B Team Scores

1   Canton                165.0

2   Winner                111.5

3   Howard              100.0

4   Philip                   96.5

5   Bon Homme/Scotland/Avon     84.5

6   Clark/Willow Lake       83.0

7   Mobridge-Pollock        78.0

8   McCook Central/Montrose      75.0

9   Redfield                      68.0

10  Wagner                     65.0

11  Parkston                   60.0

12  Burke/Gregory          50.0

13  Faulkton Area           47.5

14  Kimball/White Lake/Platte-Geddes      47.0

15  Webster                   45.0

16   Elk Point/Jefferson     42.5

17   Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica-Stickney      40.0

18   Garretson                 37.0

19  Miller/Highmore-Harrold      36.0

20  Sisseton                    33.0

21  Groton Area              32.0

22  Custer/Edgemont       31.0

Today's Forecast
/