Basketball Roundup: SD Mines splits doubleheader with Western State

Posted: Updated:
RAPID CITY, S.D. -

The South Dakota Mines men's and women's basketball teams closed out their home schedules on Friday evening by hosting Western State Colorado University.

The Lady Hardrockers knocked off the Lady Mountaineers 57 to 48. South Dakota Mines was led by Anna Haugen and Payton Humpal with 18 points each.

It was an important game for the Lady Hardrockers who are holding on to the eighth and final playoff spot, just one game ahead of the University of Colorado - Colorado Springs.

Meanwhile, the  SD Mines men lost to Western State 77-66.  The Hardrockers were led by senior Jordan Rood with a career high 13 points.


BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES

FROM FRIDAY, FEB. 16

Aberdeen Christian 53, Northwestern 46

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 59, Sunshine Bible Academy 46

Arlington 57, Chester 43

Bennett County 77, Jones County 72

Bon Homme 66, Gregory 56

Bridgewater-Emery 68, Parker 62

Brookings 56, Pierre 52

Canton 72, Alcester-Hudson 38

Castlewood 70, Estelline 36

Clark/Willow Lake 74, Redfield/Doland 40

Colman-Egan 47, Canistota 46

Crow Creek 88, St. Francis Indian 48

Dell Rapids 65, Lennox 57

Dell Rapids St. Mary 65, Baltic 60

Edgemont def. Sioux County, Neb., forfeit

Ethan 57, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 52

Flandreau Indian 81, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 62

Freeman 57, Avon 53

Groton Area 70, Milbank Area 61

Harding County 79, Lemmon 36

Herreid/Selby Area 61, Leola/Frederick 52

Lake Preston 66, Iroquois 53

Lyman 67, Kadoka Area 53

Madison 67, Dakota Valley 59

Menno 49, Scotland 39

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 58, Parkston 48

Potter County 68, Highmore-Harrold 61

Red Cloud 65, Sturgis Brown 58

Sioux Valley 80, Garretson 61

Sisseton 63, Hamlin 38

Tea Area 67, Elk Point-Jefferson 50

Timber Lake 65, Newell 15

Tiospa Zina Tribal 73, Webster 62

Watertown 48, Huron 37

White River 92, New Underwood 39

Winner 51, Mobridge-Pollock 42


GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES 

Aberdeen Central 57, Harrisburg 35

Aberdeen Roncalli 58, Britton-Hecla 13

Alcester-Hudson 52, Canton 34

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 41, Sunshine Bible Academy 33

Bon Homme 62, Centerville 24

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 57, Timber Lake 50

Crazy Horse 86, Takini 23

Crow Creek 59, St. Francis Indian 36

Dakota Valley 51, Madison 46

Deubrook 44, Florence/Henry 38

Douglas 52, Rapid City Christian 33

Elk Point-Jefferson 60, Tea Area 29

Ethan 45, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 41

Flandreau Indian 52, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 17

Hamlin 50, Sisseton 15

Jones County 33, Lyman 30

McLaughlin 54, Chamberlain 43

Philip 62, White River 56

St. Thomas More 49, Hot Springs 8

Sturgis Brown 52, Red Cloud 51

Wall 54, Hill City 47

Watertown 56, Yankton 42

Wessington Springs 62, James Valley Christian 47

Winner 58, Mobridge-Pollock 19

Today's Forecast
/