Boys Basketball: Walton-Blanden scores 18 to lead Central past Stevens

Posted: Updated:
RAPID CITY, S.D. -

Rapid City Central squared off against Rapid City Stevens on Thursday night for the second time this season in boys basketball.

In their previous meeting on February 2, the Raiders defeated the Cobblers by four points. 

The two teams are currently battling for the top spot in the Class 'AA' standings. 

Central came out firing on all cylinders. 

In fact, the Cobblers built a 20-point lead in the first half. The Raiders chipped away the lead but ran out of time, as Central defeated Stevens, 59-55.

Central guard Kailleb Walton-Blanden led all scorers with 18 points.

Cooper Bowman led the Raiders with 17 points.

Central and Stevens are both 14-3 on the season.

With two games remaining for both teams in the regular season, Central leads the Class AA standing with 44.353 points followed by Stevens with 44.235.


BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES

Aberdeen Roncalli 68, Britton-Hecla 46

Canistota 58, Irene-Wakonda 49, OT

Corsica/Stickney 51, Hanson 49

Crazy Horse 75, Tiospaye Topa 25

Custer 69, Lead-Deadwood 45

Deuel 54, DeSmet 42

Flandreau 74, Howard 41

Freeman 58, Gayville-Volin 55

Great Plains Lutheran 45, Waverly-South Shore 37

Kimball/White Lake 54, Andes Central/Dakota Christian 49

Menno 55, Freeman Academy/Marion 48, OT

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 73, Gregory 66

Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 61, Iroquois 43

Platte-Geddes 74, Wagner 38

Potter County 68, Ipswich 51

Rapid City Central 59, Rapid City Stevens 55

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 47, Mitchell Christian 38

Sioux Falls Christian 82, Beresford 36

Sully Buttes 64, Faulkton 25

West Central 61, Canton 53

Wilmot 72, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Minn. 64

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Spearfish vs. Douglas, ppd. to Feb 19.


GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES

Burke/South Central 60, Gregory 32

Castlewood 55, Estelline 22

Corsica/Stickney 59, Kimball/White Lake 54

Crazy Horse 73, Tiospaye Topa 68

Custer 52, Lead-Deadwood 33

Dell Rapids St. Mary 47, Hendricks, Minn. 41

DeSmet 65, Deuel 25

Freeman 53, Gayville-Volin 30

Hanson 66, Pine Ridge 53

Herreid/Selby Area 54, Northwestern 47

Ipswich 60, Potter County 36

Langford 64, Edmunds Central 35

Leola/Frederick 57, Eureka/Bowdle 23

Madison 48, Dell Rapids 43

McIntosh 41, Lemmon 37

Menno 57, Freeman Academy/Marion 24

Milbank 52, Groton Area 49

Miller 63, Highmore-Harrold 48

Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 47, Parkston 32

Parker 44, Tea Area 27

Redfield/Doland 61, Clark/Willow Lake 54

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 53, Mitchell Christian 31

Sioux Falls Christian 63, Beresford 49

Sully Buttes 62, Faulkton 55

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 59, Scotland 44

Wagner 44, Platte-Geddes 35

Watertown 41, Huron 30

Waubay/Summit 57, Elkton-Lake Benton 27

Waverly-South Shore 53, Great Plains Lutheran 27

Webster 52, Tiospa Zina Tribal 44

Wolsey-Wessington 53, Hitchcock-Tulare 6

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Harding County vs. Newell, ccd.

Kadoka Area vs. Bennett County, ccd.

Spearfish vs. Douglas, ppd. to Feb 19.

Today's Forecast
/