Basketball: Yellow Jackets sweep Hardrockers

Posted: Updated:
RAPID CITY, S.D. -

South Dakota Mines squared off against Black Hills State on Tuesday for the second time this season in women's basketball.

During their first meeting back on January 16, the Lady Yellow Jackets shot 51 percent from the field and rolled over the Lady Hardrockers, 82-50.

The Yellow Jackets are currently sitting in sixth place in the conference standings, while the Hardrockers are in ninth place and need to be in the top eight to make the playoffs.

Despite a great effort by both teams, Black Hills State pulled out a four-point victory over South Dakota Mines, 59-55.

Rachel Erickson finished with 14 points for the Lady Yellow Jackets who improve to 18-6 overall and 12-6 in the conference.

Meanwhile, South Dakota Mines had four players score in double figures. Sami Steffeck led the way with 13 points followed by Ryan Weiss with 12, Cooper Courtney with 11 and Taylor Molstad with 10.

The Lady Hardrockers fall to 14-10 on the season and 9-9 in conference play.


Meanwhile, the Black Hills State men's basketball team edged South Dakota Mines, 66-65.

Dez Stoudamire hit two free throws with 20 seconds remaining to win the game for the Yellow Jackets.

Stoudamire was the leading scorer for BHSU with 14 points.

The Hardrockers were led by Jack Fiddlers with 14 points.

The Yellow Jackets are now 12-10 overall and 9-9 in the RMAC, while the Hardrockers drop to 7-16 on the year and 4-14 in the conference.


BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES

Andes Central 69, Marty Indian 57

Arlington 54, Florence/Henry 37

Baltic 55, Howard 36

Bison 55, Lead-Deadwood 48

Bon Homme 56, Burke/South Central 31

Brookings 62, Mitchell 55

Castlewood 62, Milbank Area 55

Clark/Willow Lake 73, Tiospa Zina Tribal 46

Colome 61, North Central, Neb. 36

Crow Creek 71, Chamberlain 49

Dakota Valley 77, Vermillion 67

Dell Rapids 65, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 33

Dell Rapids St. Mary 66, Centerville 25

Flandreau 70, Parker 58

Gayville-Volin 51, Freeman Academy/Marion 37

Hamlin 64, Deubrook 46

Highmore-Harrold 74, Hitchcock-Tulare 44

Kadoka Area 67, New Underwood 56

Kimball/White Lake 74, Lyman 61

Leola/Frederick 59, Edmunds Central 23

McCook Central/Montrose 62, Crofton, Neb. 52

Mitchell Christian 55, James Valley Christian 54

Northwestern 77, Webster 73

Parkston 47, Scotland 39

Pierre 43, Huron 39

Pine Ridge 62, Bennett County 51

Platte-Geddes 73, Todd County 38

Rapid City Christian 53, Belle Fourche 44

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 51, Iroquois 25

Sioux Falls Lincoln 75, Sioux City, West, Iowa 57

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 48, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 45

Sioux Valley 99, Deuel 47

Sisseton 45, Britton-Hecla 28

St. Thomas More 65, Red Cloud 64

Sully Buttes 72, Herreid/Selby Area 35

Tea Area 92, Flandreau Indian 47

Tri-Valley 63, Lennox 54

Viborg-Hurley 69, Avon 51

Wagner 53, Tripp-Delmont 52

Warner 52, Redfield/Doland 29

Wolsey-Wessington 56, Wessington Springs 28

Yankton 50, Sioux Falls Washington 39


GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES

Aberdeen Roncalli 53, Groton Area 28

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 60, Marty Indian 34

Avon 53, Viborg-Hurley 37

Beresford 51, Chester 37

Burke/South Central 60, Bon Homme 45

Clark/Willow Lake 63, Tiospa Zina Tribal 42

Corsica/Stickney 76, Canistota 49

Dakota Valley 46, Vermillion 41

Dell Rapids 55, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 38

DeSmet 46, Flandreau 32

Douglas 57, Hill City 48

Dupree 62, Harding County 42

Elkton-Lake Benton 43, Garretson 42

Faith 58, Wall 34

Faulkton 53, Potter County 46

Gayville-Volin 46, Freeman Academy/Marion 45

Hamlin 69, Deubrook 25

Hanson 48, Freeman 31

Harrisburg 46, Watertown 42

Howard 61, Baltic 42

Kimball/White Lake 45, Lyman 39

Lead-Deadwood 45, Hot Springs 30

Lemmon 63, Bison 23

Leola/Frederick 61, Edmunds Central 18

Lower Brule 66, Crazy Horse 38

Madison 66, Milbank 57

Miller 53, Stanley County 11

Mitchell Christian 43, James Valley Christian 27

North Central, Neb. 75, Colome 33

Northwestern 53, Webster 33

Parkston 41, Scotland 32

Philip 51, Jones County 25

Rapid City Christian 45, Bennett County 31

Rapid City Stevens 64, Sturgis Brown 57

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 60, Iroquois 17

Sioux Falls Christian 56, Tri-Valley 31

Sioux Falls O'Gorman 49, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 21

Sioux Falls Washington 66, Yankton 42

Sioux Valley 74, Deuel 47

Sisseton 50, Britton-Hecla 41

Tea Area 43, Flandreau Indian 17

Tiospaye Topa 70, Takini 37

Tripp-Delmont/Armour 77, Wagner 58

Warner 38, Redfield/Doland 37

Waverly-South Shore 43, Langford 33

Wolsey-Wessington 56, Wessington Springs 30

Today's Forecast
/