Sports Roundup: Basketball and Wrestling

Posted: Updated:
RAPID CITY, S.D. -

Rapid City Stevens hosted Spearfish on Thursday night in a boys and girls basketball doubleheader.

The Raiders swept the Spartans winning the girls game 57-36 and the boys game, 65-40.

Grace Martin led the Lady Raiders with 17 points, while Lexus Eagle Chasing added 12.

Alexsis Kemp was the leading scorer for Spearfish with 9.

The Stevens girls now improve to 5-0 on the season.


Meanwhile, Will Moore and Cooper Bowman each scored 12 points to lead the Stevens boys past Spearfish, 65-40.

The Raiders closed it out in the second half by outscoring the Spartans, 34-15.

Tayven Aga and Brady Greger each had 12 points for Spearfish.

With the victory, the Raiders improve to 4-1 on the season.


Boys Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 70, Deuel 48

Clark/Willow Lake 56, Hamlin 48

Elk Point-Jefferson 54, Kingsley-Pierson, Iowa 51

Harding County 54, Edgemont 45

Harrisburg 69, Brandon Valley 61

Herreid/Selby Area 67, South Border, N.D. 37

Huron 47, Pierre 46

Lennox 53, Pipestone, Minn. 44

Lower Brule 70, Philip 52

Milbank Area 78, Webster 49

Northwestern 67, Iroquois 44

Sioux Falls Lincoln 67, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 60

Sioux Falls Washington 49, Marshall, Minn. 43

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bennett County vs. Lead-Deadwood, ppd. to Dec 30.


Girls Basketball Scores

Aberdeen Roncalli 65, Deuel 42

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 48, Mobridge-Pollock 31

Dupree 42, Newell 35

Harrisburg 75, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 55

Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 65, Harding County 28

Highmore-Harrold 79, Stanley County 31

Hitchcock-Tulare 55, Redfield/Doland 41

Irene-Wakonda 54, Freeman 40

Lennox 86, Sioux City, North, Iowa 44

Lower Brule 65, Philip 51

Pierre 59, Huron 56

Rapid City Stevens 59, Spearfish 37

Sioux Falls Lincoln 43, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 38

Sioux Falls Washington 53, Marshall, Minn. 26

Sioux Valley 66, Beresford 50

Sisseton 44, Tiospa Zina Tribal 42

Sturgis Brown 53, Douglas 36

Waverly-South Shore 68, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 7

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Lead-Deadwood vs. Bennett County, ppd. to Dec 30.


High School Wrestling

RC Central Cobblers 38 - Sturgis Brown HS 28
106: Cael Larson (RCC) over Steven Permann (STBR) (Fall 2:39)
113: Kelton Olson (STBR) over Jakob Cordero (RCC) (Fall 0:16)
120: Shae Owens (STBR) over Brendan Thompson (RCC) (Fall 3:33)
126: Kadyn Kraye (RCC) over Logan Lemmel (STBR) (MD 19-5)
132: TJ Morrison (RCC) over Brett Konst (STBR) (MD 12-4)
138: Sean Mitchell (RCC) over Reece Jacobs (STBR) (Dec 10-5)
145: Wren Jacobs (STBR) over Brayden Burrus (RCC) (Dec 9-5)
152: Bailey Brengle (STBR) over Tanner Skaare (RCC) (MD 13-5)
160: Jake Sailer (STBR) over Wyatt Jungclaus (RCC) (Dec 9-3)
170: Kolby Kost (RCC) over Taylor Coffield (STBR) (Fall 2:19)
182: Bridger Kraye (RCC) over Kody Cox (STBR) (Fall 3:14)
195: Nolan Smith (RCC) over Tice McVay (STBR) (Fall 2:22)
220: Joel Carpenter (STBR) over Uriah LaRoche (RCC) (Fall 1:15)
285: Ty Olson (RCC) over Clayton Smith (STBR) (Dec 3-2) 

Today's Forecast
/