Saturday Basketball Recap: LNI Finals, High School and College Hoops

Posted: Updated:
RAPID CITY, S.D. -

Pine Ridge has won more girls titles at the Lakota Nation Invitational Basketball Tournament than any other team.

In fact, the Lady Thorpes have won a total of 14 championships dating back to 1983.

The Lady Thorpes were hoping to win number 15 on Saturday night as they played Crow Creek in the finals.

However, Kaylee Wells scored 20 points to lead Crow Creek over Pine Ridge, 66-49.

Matilda Anderson led the Lady Thorpes with 13 points.

It's the first LNI girls basketball title for the Crow Creek Chieftains.


High School Basketball Scores

Boys Basketball

Aberdeen Central 40, Sturgis Brown 38

Brandon Valley 63, Watertown 49

Britton-Hecla 82, Wilmot 46

Burke/South Central 59, Stuart, Neb. 38

Colome 69, Cody-Kilgore, Neb. 47

Dakota Valley 68, Woodbury Central, Moville, Iowa 45

Eureka/Bowdle 61, Edmunds Central 46

Flandreau Indian 77, Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn. 76

Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 73, Lemmon 41

Hill City 47, Hot Springs 42

Iroquois 54, Centerville 45

Kimball/White Lake 63, James Valley Christian 56

Langford 66, Hitchcock-Tulare 52

Lyman 67, Bennett County 55

Mitchell Christian 63, Wessington Springs 27

Pierre 45, Yankton 34

Rapid City Central 73, Huron 48

Rapid City Stevens 68, Mitchell 43

Scotland 55, Andes Central 52

Sioux Falls Christian 90, Chamberlain 38

Sully Buttes 63, Winner 49

Walthill, Neb. 83, Freeman Academy 52

Webster 58, Ipswich 52

Lakota Nation Tournament (Makosica Bracket)

Fifth Place

Red Cloud 71, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 52

Lakota Nation Tournament (Paha Sapa Bracket)

Seventh Place

Standing Rock, N.D. 73, Crazy Horse 42

Fifth Place

St. Francis Indian 57, Custer 37

Third Place

Omaha Nation, Neb. 67, Marty Indian 45

Stateline Shootout

Newcastle, Wyo. 74, Belle Fourche 62


GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Aberdeen Central 71, Sturgis Brown 55

Andes Central/Dakota Christian 55, Scotland 44

Brandon Valley 58, Watertown 38

Burke/South Central 58, Stuart, Neb. 23

Dell Rapids 46, Hamlin 38

Edmunds Central 54, Eureka/Bowdle 48

Faith 42, New Underwood 32

Freeman 62, Platte-Geddes 39

Hettinger/Scranton, N.D. 70, Lemmon 59

Hills-Beaver Creek, Minn. 71, Flandreau Indian 30

Hitchcock-Tulare 41, Langford 37

Ipswich 55, Webster 31

Kimball/White Lake 52, James Valley Christian 23

Lyman 62, Bennett County 42

Madison 64, DeSmet 60

Mitchell Christian 40, Wessington Springs 34

Northwestern 57, Miller 56

Parker 44, Wynot, Neb. 43

Philip 68, Oelrichs 42

Rapid City Central 77, Huron 45

Rapid City Stevens 62, Mitchell 34

Sully Buttes 58, Winner 45

Walthill, Neb. 55, Freeman Academy 48

Western Christian, Hull, Iowa 55, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 54

Wilmot 47, Britton-Hecla 34

Yankton 49, Pierre 36

Entringer Classic

Dell Rapids St. Mary 43, Estelline 40

Sioux Valley 69, Elkton-Lake Benton 51

Lakota Nation Tournament (Makosica Bracket)

Championship

Crow Creek 66, Pine Ridge 49

Lakota Nation Tournament (Paha Sapa Bracket)

Seventh Place

Tiospa Zina Tribal 74, Crazy Horse 44

Fifth Place

Marty Indian 72, St. Francis Indian 58

Sanford Classic

Dakota Valley 59, Warner 54

Ethan 64, Viborg-Hurley 26

Moorhead, Minn. 46, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 45

Sioux Falls Lincoln 55, Crofton, Neb. 42

St. Michael-Albertville, Minn. 58, Sioux Falls Washington 41

St. Thomas More 47, Lennox 27

Vermillion 43, Worthington, Minn. 26

Western Christian, Hull, Iowa 55, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 54

Stateline Shootout

Belle Fourche 63, Newcastle, Wyo. 26

Lead-Deadwood 52, Sundance, Wyo. 44


College Basketball Scores

Women's Basketball

Regis University 77, SD Mines 75

Black Hills State 65, Chadron State 46

Men's Basketball

Regis University 84, SD Mines 82

Black Hills State 76, Chadron State 63

Today's Forecast
/