Football Roundup: Brandon Valley runs past Stevens

Posted: Updated:
RAPID CITY, S.D. -

The Rapid City Stevens football team nearly pulled off a huge upset on September 22, falling to top ranked Sioux Falls Washington 29-28 after missing a last second two-point conversion.

The Raiders faced another tough challenge on Friday night, hosting fourth ranked Brandon Valley.

The Lynx jumped out to a 17-0 lead in the first. But the Raiders cut the lead to 10 at the break.

However, Brandon Valley holds on to defeat Stevens, 30-14.

Meanwhile, St. Thomas More pulled away in the second half to beat Douglas, 24-13.

Plus, Lyman shut out New Underwood, 22-0.

PLEASE NOTE: Video clip includes highlights of Rapid City Stevens, St. Thomas More, Douglas and New Underwood.


High School Football Scoreboard

Friday, September 29

Aberdeen Central 16, Rapid City Central 6

Aberdeen Roncalli 14, Sisseton 0

Alcester-Hudson 72, Gayville-Volin 19

Avon 42, Burke/South Central 22

Baltic 42, Canistota 28

Brandon Valley 30, Rapid City Stevens 14

Bridgewater-Emery/Ethan 34, Canton 7

Britton-Hecla 58, Florence/Henry 8

Castlewood 34, Arlington/Lake Preston 30

Clark/Willow Lake 28, Webster 12

Colman-Egan 63, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 0

Colome 20, Scotland 14

Corsica/Stickney 51, Centerville 0

Crow Creek 58, St. Francis Indian 6

Dakota Hills 38, Great Plains Lutheran 0

Dakota Valley 43, Vermillion 16

Dell Rapids 21, Tea Area 6

Deubrook 28, Dell Rapids St. Mary 0

Edgemont 50, Crazy Horse 0

Elk Point-Jefferson 30, Beresford 14

Elkton-Lake Benton 28, DeSmet 14

Faulkton 50, Iroquois 12

Garretson 49, Chester 6

Gregory 60, Platte-Geddes 7

Hamlin 41, Waverly-South Shore 0

Harding County 70, Dupree 18

Harrisburg 31, Watertown 17

Herreid/Selby Area 28, Strasburg-Zeeland, N.D. 14

Kimball/White Lake 62, Ipswich/Edmunds Central 16

Langford 52, Hitchcock-Tulare 14

Lead-Deadwood 35, McLaughlin 0

Lemmon/McIntosh 62, Newell 12

Lyman 22, New Underwood 0

Madison 51, Lennox 21

Milbank Area 27, Groton Area 0

Mitchell 33, Huron 12

Mobridge-Pollock 47, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte 0

Northwestern 43, Sunshine Bible Academy 14

Philip 30, Hill City 18

Pine Ridge 26, Custer 7

Placeholder 64, Tiospa Zina Tribal 0

Potter County 36, Timber Lake 28

Rapid City Christian 34, Kadoka Area 14

Red Cloud 32, Bennett County 6

Sioux Falls Christian 44, Flandreau 0

Sioux Falls Lincoln 16, Yankton 10

Sioux Falls Roosevelt 29, Sioux Falls O'Gorman 24

Sioux Falls Washington 51, Brookings 0

Sioux Valley 34, McCook Central/Montrose 7

Spearfish 14, Hot Springs 6

St. Thomas More 24, Douglas 13

Todd County 60, Standing Rock, N.D. 0

Tri-Valley 10, West Central 7

Wagner 28, Redfield/Doland 23

Wall 61, Jones County/White River 34

Warner 18, Bon Homme 12

Winner 36, Chamberlain 13

Wolsey-Wessington 38, Parkston 32

Woonsocket/Wessington Springs/Sanborn Central 42, Stanley County 14

Today's Forecast
/